Fire in Lilo settlement in Chinese market has been localized
A fire broke out in so-called Chinese market in Lilo settlement, on the outskirts of Tbilisi and destroyed about 1000 sq.m. area, part of the goods burnt out. 17 fire and 2 rescue brigades were mobilized on the spot.
“A fire broke out in Chinese market. Approximately 1000 square meters and part of the products burnt out. The fire has been localized. Financial damages have not been estimated yet. No one is injured. The reason of the fire is unknown yet”
- Emergency Management Service official told journalists on the scene.
Zviad Kiria, director of "China Lilo City" told reporters on Thursday night that he did not exclude anything, including that the fire was intentional.
Kiria claims that the fire fighters delayed to extinguish the fire, because they did not have enough water.
“There was not water and hundreds of sellers and police officers saw it. I do not rule out that it was sabotage. I suspect this because the owner of Lilo City and I are under the government’s,” the director of "China Lilo City" said.
"China Lilo City" belongs to Laura Ghachava, who is the mother of businessman Giorgi Kodua and former head of the Special Operative Department (SOD) Irakli Kodua.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia said it is investigating the case.
The investigation has been launched under Article 187 (2) of the Criminal Code of Georgia, involving damaging or destroying another person's property by setting fire which has resulted in substantial damage.
The fire has been localized.