U.S. Embassy to Georgia publishes Trumps’ post about LGBT Pride Month
The Embassy of USA to Georgia has published President Donald Trump’s twitter post about LGBT Pride Month on their Facebook page.
“As we celebrate LGBT Pride Month and recognize the outstanding contributions LGBT people have made to our great Nation, let us also stand in solidarity with the many LGBT people who live in dozens of countries worldwide that punish, imprison, or even execute individuals on the basis of their sexual orientation.
My Administration has launched a global campaign to
decriminalize homosexuality and invite all nations to join us in this effort!”- reads the post.
Last week,it was revealed that the administration is denying diplomats’ requests to raise the rainbow banners on the buildings’ (U.S. embassies across the globe) official flagpole, though they are still allowed to display the flag elsewhere, including on embassy walls and inside buildings.
According to the LGBT community in Georgia, religious and political extremist groups have turned the streets of Tbilisi dangerous for them and they didn't plan any activity for the 17th of May. They decided to mark the International Day against Homophobia and Transphobia during 18-23 June. The month of June was chosen for LGBT Pride Month to commemorate the Stonewall riots, which occurred at the end of June 1969.
Recently, the LGBT activists have announced that the representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs offered them to hold the pride month in a closed space as the Ministry will not be able to protect them.