Kakha Kaladze and Anouki Areshidze family portrait
Kakha Kaladze, Tbilisi mayor and his wife Anouki Areshidze, Georgian designer got married in a religious ceremony a couple of days ago. The ceremony took place in Gremi, a 16th-century Church of the Archangels in Kakheti (eastern Georgia). The couple has been married over 10 years now. Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and the first lady of Georgia’s capital, Anouki Areshidze have four sons.
Kakha Kaladze is a former football player. In 2001, Kaladze became the most expensive Georgian footballer in history
when being capped by Milan for €16 million. He won the Champions League twice during a nine-year spell at Milan. Kaladze became involved in the politics of Georgia as a member of the opposition Georgian Dream party, founded by Bidzina Ivanishvili in February 2012. He was elected to the Georgian Parliament on the 1st of October 2012 and in the same month approved as Deputy Prime Minister as well as the Minister of Energy in Ivanishvili's cabinet.
Kaladze became Tbilisi Mayor after winning the mayoral elections in 2017. The 39-year-old won 51% of the vote in the municipal election.
Kakha Kaladze’s wife, Anouki Areshidze, a former model is a Georgian fashion designer (stylized as ANOUKI) based in Tbilisi. Anouki Areshidze is one of the most famous designers in the emerging and rapidly growing Fashion industry in Georgia. Born in Tbilisi, and grown up with the dream of becoming a fashion designer, Anouki attended some of the most famous schools in the world, studied fashion design and styling at Istituto Marangoni Milano and, when she was only 23, she went back to her country of origin to establish the brand ANOUKI, presenting to the public ready-to-wear garments, shoes and accessories with an innovative and exciting style, aiming to set a new standard within the local market.
One of her most extraordinary collection was presented a month ago. Her Fall/Winter 2019 collection was showcased at the Tbilisi International airport. The show was a part of Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Tbilisi.