From September Iakob Gogebashvili's "Deda Ena" will make a comeback in Georgian schools
This fall, at the beginning of the new academic year every first-grader will receive "Deda Ena" as a gift. The idea was declared by the Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze at the event held at Iakob Gogebashvili house museum.
"Today our national idea stands on education, Georgian parliament has already adopted a law which will guarantee that 25% of the budget is spent on the education of our children and on future generations. In
the 21st century, this is the one and the only direction that Georgia should take to be a united and successful country.
Today, from this beautiful place - Variani, I would like to inform Georgian society that Iakob Gogebashvili's "Deda Ena" will return to Georgian schools from September.
This is a very important step and I would like to express my gratitude to all those who made possible to return the "Deda Ena" at Georgian schools.
I am sure our children, as well as future generations from next centuries, will love Georgian "Deda Ena" as previous ones did and as we love it currently", - says Bakhtadze.