Public Registry registers Kibar Khalvashi as Rustavi 2 TV owner
According to the data posted on the Public Registry website, Kibar Khalvashi is the owner of 60% shares of the Rustavi 2 broadcasting company. The relevant changes have already been made and the documentation has already been uploaded to the Public Registry website.
According to the same documentation, 40% of shares belong to Panorama LTD. The decision shall enter into force upon its publication and it may be appealed within a period of 30 days from the date of publication. Kibar
Khalvashi has named his lawyer Paata Salia as a new Director-General of Rustavi 2 TV. Salia has changed Nika Gvaramia, the current Director-General of the TV Company.
After the European Court of Human Rights published a judgment in the Rustavi 2 case, Nika Gvaramia, Director General of Rustavi 2 TV, called on the Ministry of Justice not to register the Rustavi 2 TV Company under Kibar Khalvashi's ownership until the expiration of the terms of appeal.
"If this is done, we will regard this as a criminal act and misappropriation of Rustavi 2. We have the right to appeal. The satisfaction of this right will cause a complete collapse of the case. Abolition of this right in violation of the law by the Minister of Justice and contains signs of a crime," Nika Gvaramia stated at a special briefing.
Kibar Khalvashi: Change will only apply to one person and this will be Nika Gvaramia
I'm not going to change the editorial policy of the TV channel. The freedom of expression and freedom of speech will be guaranteed ... Change will only apply to one person and this will be Nika Gvaramia, - Rustavi 2 TV shareholder Kibar Khalvashi said when commenting on the judgment published by the Strasbourg Court today.
Khalvashi claims he will not interfere with journalists' professional activities.
"I hope that the company staff will adequately meet the decision of the Strasbourg Court and continue their professional activities. We will all work together to ensure that Rustavi 2 is a successful and popular channel.
The changes will apply to only one person. Nika Gvaramia, who was actually appointed by the regime that deprived me of the company, will not be able to continue to work in the company not as a journalist and not as a director-general. Instead, my company will be headed by my lawyer, Paata Salia”, - Khalvashi said.
Employees of the Rustavi 2 broadcasting company have spread a joint statement. They express support to Nika Gvaramia and say that he is the main guarantee of the channel's editorial policy.
The European Court of Human Rights has published a judgment in the Rustavi 2 case the Court held that there had not been a violation in so far as the independence and impartiality of judges of Tbilisi City Court, Court of Appeal and Supreme Court was concerned.
“The Court holds, by six votes to one, that there has been no violation of Article 6 § 1 of the Convention in so far as the independence and impartiality of the single-judge composition of Tbilisi City Court (Judge T.U.) was concerned;
The Court holds, unanimously, that there has been no violation of Article 6 § 1 in so far as the independence and impartiality of the bench of Tbilisi Court of Appeal, which included Judge N.G., was concerned;
The Court holds, by six votes to one, that there has been no violation of Article 6 § 1 in so far as the independence and impartiality of the bench of the Grand Chamber of the Supreme Court, which included the President of the Supreme Court and Judge M.T., was concerned. Done in English, and notified in writing on 18 July 2019, pursuant to Rule 77 §§ 2 and 3 of the Rules of Court”, read the judgment.