Georgian Kakhaber Abashidze becomes Director-General of Walt Disney Company CIS
Georgian Kakhaber Abashidze has been appointed as Director-General of Walt Disney Company CIS, reports Abashidze will replace Marina Jigalova-Ozkan. He is to lead the Central and Eastern European, as well as CIS and Russian branches of the company. He has been working for Disney since 2008, starting as a Vice President of Channel Distribution covering Italy, Iberia, CEE, Africa, Emerging Markets and Russia, and CIS.
The Walt Disney Company CIS, LLC is the Russian subsidiary of The Walt Disney Company
EMEA region of Walt Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International. The Walt Disney Company CIS was founded in April 2006. It is headquartered in Moscow, the capital of Russia.
Kakhaber Abashidze studied law and journalism at different times in Georgia. Later, he studied International Management in London. His wife Elene Glurjidze is a famous ballet dancer. She joined the national ballet of Georgia in 2002 and was voted "Best Female Dancer" in 2007. Currently, she is a senior principal ballerina at the English National Ballet.