Mamuka Khazaradze: "We will build Anaklia Port anyway"
Mamuka Khazaradze, founder of TBC Bank, will arrive at the Prosecutor General's Office. As his lawyer told InterPressNews, Khazaradze will make comments for the media outside the Prosecutor's Office. Badri Japaridze is going to arrive at the Prosecutor's Office as well.
The Prosecutor General's Office has filed charges against the founders of TBC Bank - Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze today.
According to the agency, Khazaradze and Japaridze are accused of legalizing illegal money - 16 754 000 US dollars.
has been decided to charge Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze for the legalization of 16 754 000 US dollars, as a result of which, they received a large amount of income”, a spokesperson for the Prosecutor General's Office said at the briefing.
According to the agency, they will appeal to the court regarding the measure of restraint after the charge is officially read to Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze in the Prosecutor General's Office, where they have to arrive at 17:00 today.
Following the statement of the Prosecutor General's Office, Mamuka Khazaradze shared an article about Eiffage, a French civil engineering construction company, on his Facebook page. The article reads that the company will be in charge of completing the first phase of the construction of Anaklia Deep Sea Port. In his post, Mamuka Khazaradze wrote: "We will build it anyway."