Mamuka Khazaradze: "I am ready for anything"
TBC Bank founder Mamuka Khazaradze says he is ready for everything and nobody can intimidate him. Khazaradze made the mentioned comments for journalists when he arrived at the Prosecutor General's Office.
"I never rule out anything, especially in the current chaos in the country. I am ready for anything and nobody can intimidate me”, Khazaradze said.
The Prosecutor General's Office filed charges against the founders of TBC Bank - Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze today.
According to the agency, Khazaradze and
Japaridze are accused of legalizing illegal money - 16 754 000 US dollars.
"On 2 August 2018, the Prosecutor General's Office of Georgia launched an investigation into the legalization of illicit income by the Chairman and the Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board of JSC TBC Bank.
Taking into consideration the high public interest, we would like to inform the public that a final decision has been taken as a result of analyzing the evidence obtained within the investigation into the criminal case.
It has been decided to charge Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze for the legalization of 16 754 000 US dollars, as a result of which, they received a large amount of income”, reads the statement of the Prosecutor General's Office.
According to the agency, they will appeal to the court regarding the measure of restraint after the charge is officially read to Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze in the Prosecutor General's Office.