President Salome Zourabichvili collecting peaches in Kakheti
The photos of President Salome Zourabichvili collecting peaches in eastern Kakheti region of Georgia have gone viral. The President wrote “The State of Georgia, we have peaches, too” on Twitter on July 26. The photos have been shared all over the internet. During her visit to Kakheti, Salome Zourabichvili posted photos and videos on Twitter encouraging tourists to spend their summer in Georgia.
While in Kakheti, she visited the house of Rostom Saginashvili whose voice was sent to space 41 years ago. Chakrulo, Georgian
polyphonic choral folk song, was one of 29 musical compositions included on the Voyager Golden Records.
Kakheti is located in the eastern part of Georgia. The region is one of the most beautiful and interesting regions of the country. The region has historically been the center of grape cultivation and wine manufacturing. Its unique geographic location, the mountains of the Greater Caucasus, and the fertile soils of Kakheti create perfect conditions for winemaking.