Georgian wine company “20%” against Russian occupation
Ana Gabriadze and Nika Markozashvili are Georgian entrepreneurs living in the village of Ditsi near the occupation line. Russia occupies 20% of Georgian land – In order to go against Russian occupation in Georgia, the entrepreneurs have launched a wine company named “20%”.
Their wine will appear on the local market this year with a plan of its export abroad. The export of the wine will remind the world that Russia is an occupier. While most Georgian wine companies focus on
the Russian market and avoid protesting against Russian occupation on the territory of Georgia, “20%” will instead include an anti-occupation message.
20% of Georgia's internationally recognized territory is under Russian military occupation. Russia does not allow the EUMM monitors to enter South Ossetia and Abkhazia in violation of the Six Point Ceasefire Agreement.
After the 2008 war and subsequent Russian military occupation of Abkhazia and South Ossetia, the Russian government, along with four other UN member states, considers the territories as sovereign independent states: the Republic of Abkhazia and the Republic of South Ossetia.
Russian troops have started the process of demarcation (also known as "borderization") near South Ossetia-Shida Kartli administrative boundary line as well as detaining locals at the occupation line.