Police in Tbilisi detain 11 for child pornography
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has arrested 11 members of a criminal group on the charges of child trafficking and pornography. “Officers of the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Prosecutor General's Office, Europol, the United States and Australian law enforcement agencies, jointly conducted intensive investigative activities and identified the network of the child trafficking and production and selling of the photos depicting the child pornography. Police have detained 11 members of the organized crime
group,” the Interior Ministry said on Thursday.
According to the MIA, Georgian and Foreign law enforcement bodies had been conducting operative-investigative activities and detained one American, one Australian and nine Georgian citizens, including the parents and relatives of the minors as well as the owners and employees of illegal photo studios.
The investigation has established that the citizens of the US and Australia arranged photo studios in rented apartments in Tbilisi, took photos containing child pornography and sold them abroad. The detainees involved up to 10 minor girls (8 -14 years old) into the illegal activities, with the consent of their parents and paid GEL 500-3000 to the children’s parents in exchange for taking the photos.
The crime envisages from 17 to 20 years in prison or life imprisonment.
The investigation is in progress under Provision III, Article 225; Subprovision b, Provision II, Subprovision c, Provision III, Subprovision c, Provision IV of the Article 143 (1) 2 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
The US Embassy to Georgia said the mentioned measure against the criminals should become a warning message to all those children, who harm children that law enforcement agencies at the international level through joint efforts, will always be able to identify, arrest and charge them.
In addition, the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) and Homeland Security Investigative Service (HIS) always and everywhere fulfill its obligation to protect children anywhere in the world from people who abuse vulnerable children,” the Interior Ministry said.
Number of cases of coronavirus infection has increased to 108 in Georgia, the government-run special website stopcov.ge reports.
According to the statement of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, the movement of pedestrians and municipal transport will be prohibited from 21:00 till 6:00.
Doctor Inga Mamuchashvili responds to the statistics according to which Georgians living in Europe do not become infected with coronavirus or get recovered easier compared to others.
Number of cases of coronavirus infection has increased to 98 in Georgia, the government-run special website stopcov.ge reports.
Georgian singer Nutsa Buzaladze received the highest score from the judges in the final of the Russian competition "All Together."
The number of confirmed COVID-19 cases raised to 97 in Georgia, the government-run special website stopcov.ge reports.
Number of cases of coronavirus infection has increased to 91 in Georgia, - the government-run stopcov.ge reports.
Number of cases of coronavirus infection has increased to 90 in Georgia, the government-run special website stopcov.ge reports.
Georgian citizen Tamara Lashauri lives in Delhi, India for three years with her Indian husband and a child. Since the COVID-19 outbreak, she has been staying at home which is very unusual for a crowded and active city such as Delhi.
The new coronavirus center of epidemic moved from Europe to the US. The United States outpaces Italy and China in the number of cases