Premiere of the film “And then we danced” to be held amid possible unrest
The premiere of the 2019 Swedish-Georgian drama film - And Then We Danced, directed by Levan Akin, is scheduled to be held at Tbilisi and Batumi cinemas today. The members of the “Georgian March” plan to hold a protest rally at 4:00pm today. Sandro Bregadze, one of the leaders of the “Georgian March”, said the members and supporters of the movement will gather at the Philharmonic Hall to express “peace protest” against the planned premier of the film “And Then We
Sandro Bregadze said the protesters plan to make so-called “corridor of shame” at the entrance of Amirani Cinema and those, who intend to attend the film premiere, will have to walk through it.
Bregadze explained that the members and supporters of the “Georgian March” are against the “gay propaganda” and not against the people of a different sexual orientation.
Another gathering is planned in the Vera park in Tbilisi.
Supporters of Georgian businessman Levan Vasadze will gather in the Vera park in Tbilisi to protest the screening of the film “And then we danced” at 16:00, and in Batumi at 17:00. Levan Vasadze will also attend the gathering.
As a member of Vasadze’s team, Konstantin Morgoshia, stated, the main goal of their protest is to prevent the film from showing.
He explained that their supporters from Western Georgia would join the planned rally in Batumi.
“Our goal is to prevent the film from showing. If they wanted to make a film about love, then why couldn’t they make a film about the love of a man and a woman, when most of Sukhishvili’s dances are based on man’s respect for a woman, ”Morgoshia said.
As for the form of protest, he said, "the form will be as the situation will bring."
When asked whether they intend to come to the rally with batons, Morgoshia said that "there will be no batons."
Ministry of Internal Affairs says will ensure public safety
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, on the day of the premiere of the film “And then we danced”, the agency will protect public safety and the right of everyone to freedom of expression.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs circulates a statement in connection with the shares announced on the day of the premiere, and urges everyone to comply with the requirements of the law.
“One of the tasks of the Ministry of Internal Affairs is to protect human rights and freedoms, regardless of a person’s gender, religious affiliation, sexual orientation, gender identity, political views and other signs.
According to reports, on November 8, 9 and 10, 2019, the premiere of the And Then We Danced film will take place in several cinemas in Tbilisi and Batumi. Also, certain public groups make statements about activities that impede film screening.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs will ensure the protection of public safety and the rule of law, as well as the right of everyone to freedom of expression, which does not go beyond the limits permitted by law.
We urge everyone to comply with the requirements of the law. Otherwise, the police will act within the framework of their mandate, and every fact of an offense will be immediately stopped, ”the statement said.