Transparency International: Georgia ranks top in CPI in the Eastern Europe and Central Asia region
Georgia has been assigned a score of 56 and shares 44th place with Costa Rica, the Czech Republic, and Latvia in the 2019 edition of the Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) which was published by the Transparency International Secretariat today and ranks 180 countries.
In the ranking, 100 points indicate the lowest level of perceived corruption while 0 – its highest level.
Georgia’s score has decreased by two points compared with last year. According to the survey’s methodology, a two-point change is considered
statistically insignificant. Georgia still ranks top in the Eastern Europe and Central Asia region. However, the lack of progress in terms of Georgia’s score in recent years points to the stagnation of anti-corruption reforms in the country.
Armenia and Azerbaijan are the two countries in the region whose score increased significantly in 2019 compared with 2018 (by seven and five points respectively).
Why do we choose Europe? – Animation by “Transparency International – Georgia”