Georgia to ban flights from China, evacuate citizens from Wuhan
Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze says that flights will be banned from China and the Georgian citizens will be evacuated from Wuhan. According to the Minister, a meeting will be held later today to agree the issues related to the evacuation process.
“We are taking active preventive measures, thus the risk is low. There is no danger for the time being, but it does not mean that the danger is ruled out in the future, too, but we are doing our best
to minimize the risk. The world united in the fighting against coronavirus. We are involved with the World Health Organization in the prevention measures against coronavirus, ”said Ekaterine Tikaradze.
Live animal import from China to Georgia banned
Imports of live animals from the People's Republic of China have been banned to prevent the introduction and spread of coronavirus (2019-nCoV) on the territory of Georgia.
According to the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, the ban will be in effect until the World Health Organization (WHO) and the World Organization for Animal Health (OIE) do not announce the People's Republic of China a coronavirus-free zone.
“The grounds for making such a decision was the 26 January 2020 order of the Main Division of Market Supervision of the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry of the People's Republic of China, which prohibited any form of trade relating to live animals.
Georgia had been importing decorative turtles and ornamental fish from the People's Republic of China”, the Ministry said.