Georgian Doctor at Hopkins University Talks about The Coronavirus Myths
Mamuka Machaidze has been working at Johns Hopkins University in the United States for a year and is currently involved in research into a new type of coronavirus .
The Georgian doctor also posted several posts on COVID 19 on the social network, highlighting important details about the virus, noting that there was widespread misinformation about the infection.
When talking about the disinformation about coronavirus he said that the first myth that he has heard is that
the virus is like the usual flu. Of course, the flu has been characterized by similar pandemics but we can not overcome coronavirus as we usually overcome the flu.
The researches in China and in Italy has already shown that COVID-19 exceeds deaths caused by the flu and is transmitted much more easily than other respiratory viruses, potentially harming more people.
Another myth that doctor Machaidze mentions is about alcohol killing the virus. The virus particles will be killed on the free surface if cleaned with 3% alcohol but that does not have anything to do with drinking the alcohol.
The third thing that Machaidze is often asked about is if cleaning the vegetables with soap reduces the risk of infection on which he answers that there are no actual proofs that it makes any difference.
Mamuka Machaidze also says that the real problem with COVID-19 is that it gets transmitted very easily. According to German research, the coronavirus transmits not only with sneezing and coughing but with breathing as well. Another way of transmission is through fomites (household items).
The second reason why the virus is difficult to control is probably that the patient becomes infected about 24-48 hours before symptoms appear. Therefore there is a possibility that the patient can infect another person before the virus is diagnosed.
When being asked about whether the virus will disappear as the temperature gets warmer, Machaidze answered that it is unknown. The reason why the virus is called "the new coronavirus" is that the prediction of its future behaviors is impossible at this point. However, his personal prediction is that the temperature warming will definitely be a factor in defeating the virus, but not the determining one.
In order to prevent the virus from spreading, doctor Machaidze underlines three main components that need to be done.
First- a unified structure should be set up according to which the doctors will decide who should be screened for coronavirus in order to isolate them from others on time. It will also make it easier for the doctors to identify who has a relatively mild, moderate or severe condition.
Second- arranging the infrastructure, which is already happening in Georgia.
Third- the trainings; The doctors should be well trained to not only control the situation but to protect themselves as well.