China Sends Rapid COVID-19 Test kits To Georgia, Worth of $420 000
Rapid test kits for COVID-19 and other respiratory illnesses have arrived to Georgia from China. Package is worth of $420 000.
The rapid tests, given by China to Georgia, are already in Tbilisi, - Georgia's Ambassador to the People's Republic of China Archil Kalandia has posted on Facebook.
"The coronavirus and other respiratory virus tests worth $ 20 000 are already in Tbilisi together with the all necessary equipment," Kalandia said.
According to the head
of the Ministry of Health of Georgia, Ekaterine Tikaradze, 1 000 rapid test kits were delivered to Marneuli, which are intended for the local population.
As the Minister of Health explained in an interview with reporters, their testing period has been reduced from 6 hours to an hour and a half, which will allow better control of patient flows at the first stage.
“At this stage, 1 000 test kits were delivered, and we expect an additional 3 000 test kit at the end of the week, and then another 5,000. In total, the contract is drawn up for 200,000 test kits that will arrive in Georgia in stages. You know that in the world there is a shortage of test kits, and accordingly, it is very difficult to assemble and purchase, however, despite this, we managed to conclude an agreement for 200 000 test kits”said Ekaterine Tikaradze.