interchanGE - Batumi Photo-Days festival will take place on September 25-27
interchanGE is a new name for the Batumi Photo-Days festival that is an annual event and takes place in a harbour city of Batumi on the shores of interchanGE is a new name for the Batumi Photo-Days festival that is an annual event and takes place in a harbour city of Batumi on the shores of the Black Sea Georgia. The history of the event goes back to 2015.
The platform InterchanGE envisages a combination of the cross-sectoral projects that
will be presented within the frame of the festival through exhibitions, presentations and discussion with artists, curators and writers from Europe and Asia.
The platform aims to address the wider audience and engage the public dialogue within the project.
The theme of the event 2020 is FRAGILE, a concept that addresses global issues such as human rights and environmental protection. These matters never stop challenge people out through the centuries, and eventually, we are at the critical point, where the wise decisions should be made.
Main theme FRAGILE combines three sub-themes - directions STATE, NATURE and HUMAN. Each of three days of the festival will be dedicated to one of the abovementioned themes.
Festival will take place at Batumi Boulevard on September 25-27. The exhibition will last till 15th of October. Within three days the program will hold from at 5 pm till midnight. 12 exhibitions, 5 public talks, presentations and discussions will be held, and three music performances will be performed.
Such, authors and artists will be presented like, Archil Kikodze(GE), Giorgi Keklidze(GE), Guram Odisharia(GE), Marta Breen (NO), Françoise Spiekermeier(FR), Dina Oganova (GE), Dmitrij Gawrich (CH), Dušan Šarotar (SL), Anna Dziapshipa (GE), Magda Hueckel (PL), Giorgio Cosulich(IT) and wonderful selection of Suwon International Photo Festival curated by Kang Jeauk, highlighting such artist like Han Youngsoo (KR), Lee Kyucheol (KR), Jang Kong-Soon (KR), Haseon Park (KR) and many others.
Within the frame of the competition program, an exhibition FRAGILE unites young and experienced authors from different countries like Stanislav Ostrous (UA), Mano Svanidze (GE), Jae Kim (KR), Soymyabrata Roy (IN), Ritam Talukdar (IN), Fillippo Venturi(IT); speaking of such subjects like gender issues, social aspects and many other challenging themes.
Along with the visual program, music program contains a multimedia performance by Goethe Institute Georgia “Glacier Music” where such artist like Anushka Chkheidze (GE), Robert Lippok (DE), Eto Gelashvili (GE), Hayk Karoyi Karapetyan (AR), Lillevan (DE) are united.
Especially for the InterchanGE, the outdoor sound installation HOME, combining few compositions created based on the Adjara Temper Rain Forests sounds, written during the expedition by Anushka Chkheidze and Rezo Kiknadze. They will perform Jam-session, experimenting with electronic music, natural sounds and sax.
The main organizer of the event is Contemporary Art Space, Batumi, an institution under the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport of Adjara Autonomic Republic.
Project partners and supporters are Suwon International Photo Festival, Korea, Literature Initiative Georgia, Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Adjara Autonomous Republic, Goethe Institute Georgia, French Institute Georgia, Arts Council Korea, Prohelvelia Foundation, Adam Mickiewicz Institute, Norla- Norwegian Literature Fund, Slovenian Book Agency, Ilia State University Music Center and Institute of Ecology, The Culture and Arts Center Wroclaw, Gallery Philosophicum, Gallery Jednostka, Creative Education Studio and TSA music platform.