Causes and Consequences (Part Two)
Many understood that the Soviet rule was based on usual violence. It was a totalitarian imperial regime which had nothing at all to do with the ideals for which the Georgian Bolsheviks sacrificed their lives. Professor Simon Maskharashvili has more.
GJ – I think I understand why the old revolutionaries, Stalin’s erstwhile friends and fellow-fighters became the victims of communist repressions, not only regular rank-and-file and the intelligentsia.
SM – Stalin’s fellow thinkers and fighters
in the revolution truly believed in communism and bolshevism as in ideal forms of ruling the society. They were just idealists. For example, one of  those idealists, the famous Soviet poet Maiakovski ended his life with suicide because he finally understood that all that was happening around was nothing but flagrant absurd. Let’s say, somebody did not commit suicide. That somebody might have been one of those regular Soviet civil servants, but had understood very well that the Soviet rule was very far from a cherished ideal. Some of the recent fellow-fighters for justice were declared enemies of the regime, some were imprisoned, and some were executed. Certain well-known scientists and other specialists were apprehended and blamed for the failures of Soviet economic policies. Instead, many incompetent and untalented ignoramuses were promoted only because they were enthusiastically applauding the government for those unjustifiable policies. A lot was seen and analyzed. Many understood that the Soviet rule was based on regular violence. It was a totalitarian imperial regime which had nothing at all to do with the ideals for which the Georgian Bolsheviks sacrificed their lives. Their ensuing protest was inevitable and justified. Inadvertently, those Georgian Bolsheviks, the former supporters of socialist revolution found themselves on the side of the enemies of the Soviet power.
GJ – But the worst part of the whole thing was that those old Georgian Bolsheviks had a lot of family and friends in Georgia, and the wave of repressions had swept them too – at times, absolutely for no reason.
SM – Take for example Mamya Orakhelashvili (the political leader of South Caucasus prior to Beria and Lenin’s deputy for about three years). He was a highly educated physician, an aristocrat by origin. He was married to a former terrorist Mariam Mikeladze-Orakhelashvili who was a princess by birth. In spite of a revolutionary background, they had a genetic relationship with old aristocratic circles. When the wave of communist repressions reached the Party elite, it caught the people who did not even have a feeling of protest against the Bolshevik rule. This is exactly how the most talented Georgian composer Evgeni Mikeladze found himself among the repressed. He was a leading Georgian orchestra conductor of the 1930s, executed during the Stalinist Great Purges. How could a composer, a conductor have harmed the Bolsheviks? And still, he was punished. And punished he was only because he was married to the daughter of Mamia Orakhelashvili, an Old Bolshevik who was purged under Stalin in 1937. His wife was exiled too.
GJ – The talented Georgian scientist Giorgi Eliava, founder of the first bacteriophage in Georgia was also purged severely...
SM – Eliava was truly a well-known scientist not only in the Soviet Union but beyond its boundaries. He indeed was the founder of the first bacteriophage. His scientific activity and works are still valid and honored. Even today, the scientists are coming over to Georgia to get acquainted with the local school of bacteriophages. As you might remember, phage is a wonderful alternative to antibiotic. Can you imagine the level of scientific breakthrough made by Giorgi Eliava at that time? The rumor has it too that Beria was attracted to Eliava’s wife. You might understand what this would mean.
GJ – Yes, Beria was a notorious womanizer, wasn’t he?
SM – The actual fact was that the famous scientist Giorgi Eliava was not loyal to the Bolshevik regime at all. Whether this way or that way, he was arrested and executed.