Communist Rule - Myths about Stalinism
These are the myths created by communists and the blinded adherents of Joseph Stalin. What seems to be funny though is that they would themselves believe the myth eventually. Nothing happened at all without Stalin’s knowledge. Professor Simon Maskharashvili has more.
GJ – Notwithstanding the extensive range and unbridled cruelty of Stalinist Purges, there persists the idea (which is popular not only on the grass-roots level but with some of the historians too) that Stalin had allegedly had no idea
what his emissaries were doing out there all over the spacious country of Soviets. It is understood that it was practically impossible to control the situation because of the size of the country.
SM – This is all from the genre of mythology, created by communists and the blinded adherents of Joseph Stalin. What seems to be funny though is that eventually they would themselves believe the fabricated stories. Nothing happened at all without Stalin’s knowledge, but he would simultaneously have the fake grapevine in action that ‘Stalin does not know it’; ‘They conceal it from Stalin’, etc. Meanwhile the lists of the people to be executed were signed by him personally. When he needed, he would even use the religion for his political purposes, when in fact, he vehemently fought it, having ruined the churches and monasteries, and desecrated the ecclesiastical sanctities.
GJ – How did he do it?  I mean, what was he doing in particular to do that?
SM – During the war he allowed the prayers because an average Russian soldier was a believer in God. Stalin thought they would fight better if they were ministered to faith and God. Meanwhile, he would appoint patriarchs like Serghi and Alexi, breaching every canonical rule. Those patriarchs were regular KGB agents. Here goes another interesting story: In 1930’s a bridge was built in Tbilisi over the Kura River. It was called the Cheliuskin Bridge. It was recently renamed into King Tamar Bridge. At that time, there was no embankment road running along the Kura River. The transport entered the town via Avchala from the east. There was a rocky hill reaching the area where the Circus is located toady, and the river was flowing right by the bottom of that rock. It was decided to cut part of the rock and build the bridge to connect the right and left sides of the Kura River. The engineer who was commissioned to do the job was a good professional and intelligent enough a man to predict that some day in the future – as the city grew – building of the road along the right embankment would become unavoidable. For this, another portion of the rock would have to be cut. In this case, the old bridge would have to be demolished if it hung on the rock with one end, or a very expensive tunnel would have to be constructed. This is why the smart engineer planned and built one additional arch when he was working on the bridge project. The arch was built into the rock on the right side of the Kura River. Indeed, when after several years, the road was built on the right side of the river, the rock needed to be cut once again, but there was no need to demolish the bridge because the additional pre-built arch was already in place. It is still there – unchanged! The decision was truly ingenious.
GJ – As they say, it was a perfect example of technological thought and practices, wasn’t it?  But why did you have to bring this curious episode to memory?
SM – Let me tell you what happened. In the construction project it was clearly stipulated that one additional arch for the bridge was built which made the construction more expensive, so it was determined authoritatively that the state budget was squandered without a justifiable purpose. (continued in the next article on the same page).