Subject of World Judgment – Another Nuremberg
There was a realistic chance of liquidation of Bolshevism in 1990’s but unfortunately the better-thinking part of the mankind could not finish the job, giving an opportunity to the reanimation of Bolshevism. But something like the ‘Nuremberg Trial’ on Stalin and Stalinism is still in store for the world to witness. Professor Simon Maskharashvili has more.
GJ – Do you want to say that the brilliant engineer was arrested?
SM – That engineer was arrested and executed, and all his
creative team was repressed. In the Soviet Union, a little bias, even a positive one would be punished very severely. People understood very well all that was happening in the country. They new there were the lists out there which carried the names of the persons subject to execution. People were trying to survive, and for the sake of saving their own lives they would go to KGB and report on their neighbors, friends, fellow-workers and even relatives. Not everybody was a hero – most of them were afraid of death, and it was not only the fear of death, but the panic for annihilation of the entire family including the children. Many had engaged in relentless lies and slander against their fellow citizens.
GJ – Practically the entire society became sinful and morally degraded – the people spying on each other unfairly and shamelessly.
SM – The actual picture was that 99 percent of those who had survived were involved in the brazen reporting on each other. I am talking about regular grownup people. And this was happening not only in Georgia. Russia and every other Soviet republic had suffered exactly the same lot. Stalin was trying in every possible way to turn the bigger part of the Soviet society into the applauders of his policy and actions. Believe it or not, certain amount of Soviet citizens approved of Stalin’s rule and management style either for fear or for faith.
GJ – It took the peoples of the USSR more than 70 years to get rid of that monstrous regime. In Georgia, the fight against it had never stopped . . .
SM – If you remember, Churchill had once said (this is not an exact quote):  I am putting up with Hitler so far because I have to first destroy Stalin and Bolshevism. When I am done with them, even if Hitler hides in hell, I will ask the Parliament to direct me there to find and eradicate him. Isn’t it amazing that Hitler exhausted himself in 1945, but Bolshevism is still alive in Russia. Up until now, Europe which is astonished at Russia’s kinks, is trembling in front of the Russian military machine which was once created by Stalin, but trust me that something like the ‘Nuremberg Trial’ on Stalin and Stalinism is still in store for the world to witness. The world has not forgiven Germany the twelve years of fascism. How about us? How about Latvians, Lithuanians, the Polish. Take the Katyn massacre if you wish, which has only recently been revealed completely. In Soviet reality, there were many Katyns, including Russia, but I am not sure how well and clear-mindedly the Russians can reason about those atrocities.
GJ – Who knows how many former communist infernos will be exposed to the world in the future . . .
SM – The August of 2008 Russian-Georgian war was a typical reverberation of Stalinism, its reasons, motives, actions, forms...
There was a realistic chance of liquidation of Bolshevism in 1990’s but unfortunately the better-thinking part of the mankind could not finish the job, giving an opportunity to the reanimation of Bolshevism.
GJ – This time, in the form of Putin’s Russia . . . I think the West could not act properly this time, exactly as it did historically on many occasions concerning Russia.
SM – I agree with you. The process had never been finalized, but Stalinism will definitely go under trial eventually. Fascism ended with Hitler’s death, but for us, Bolshevism is a war which is not yet finished.