Second World War – USSR & Georgia (Part One)
There certainly was a danger that the fascist Germany would leave the former Soviet colonies in the same colonial status, but on the other hand, it was very difficult to imagine a colonial regime which could have been more inhuman and cruel, more atrocious and barbaric than the Bolshevik and Stalinist rule. Professor Simon Maskharashvili has more.
GJ – The Second World War started in 1939. The Soviet Union entered the war in 1941. The Soviets called WWII the Great
Patriotic War of 1941-1945 against Hitler’s fascism. Georgia’s respective proportional share of the lost human lives in the War was the biggest among the Soviet republics. Was WWII a ‘patriotic’ war for Georgians? What kind of role did Georgia play in the War?
SM – In two years after the start of the Second World War, the USSR got involved in the War. That was the 22nd of June of 1941. Something very strange had happened then: the two provocateurs of the Second World War Hitler and Stalin, who had decided to share Europe between themselves, all of a sudden and totally unexpectedly for everybody, found themselves confronted with each other. It is not our aim herewith to discuss the ‘how and why’ of the situation, but the fact has remained a historical paradox forever. Hitler and Stain resembled each other like two drops of water in terms of tyrannical form of their rule and their concentration camps. If before the year of 1941 there was the war between democracy and tyranny, in the years between 1941 and 1945 there appeared two tyrants who were fighting against one another.
GJ – As it seems, in 1941, the process of re-allotting Europe between the two tyrants entered the new phase.
SM – Not exactly the re-allotting! It was more a fight for being number one.
GJ – What would this mean more specifically?
SM – Either the Bolshevik regime was supposed to be victorious in the fascist Germany, or the Soviet Union would become part of the Third Reich. In a word, the existence of the USSR was threatened seriously. It was absolutely natural for the newly colonized Soviet republics like the Baltic Sea nations, Moldova, West Ukraine, West Belarus and the Caucasus countries to be dreaming and aiming at the collapse of the Soviet Union. Accordingly, their attitude towards any enemy of the Soviet Union was naturally positive. To be more specific, any self-respectful Georgian, a dignified person and a patriot, was probably interested in the destruction of the USSR, allying with any force, even Hitler.
GJ – What was the guarantee that Hitler who had an ambition of ruling the world would not turn Georgia into a colony again?
SM – There certainly was a danger that the fascist Germany would keep the former Soviet colonies in the same colonial status, but on the other hand it was very difficult to imagine a colonial regime which could have been more inhuman and cruel, more atrocious and barbaric than the Bolshevik and Stalinist rule. One is not particularly afraid of something that is unknown to one. Don’t you think so?
GJ – Perhaps! At any rate, we should imagine that there was remaining at least a slight opportunity for those republics to free themselves at some point in time.
SM – I am only talking about the case of Hitler’s decision to maintain those republics as colonies. (Continued in the next article on the same page)