WWII – Georgians & Germany (Part Two)
If the functioning General of the German army was working on the project of arrangement of Georgia’s future statehood, this could automatically have meant that chances for reinstating of Georgia’s statehood were really high. Professor Simon Maskharashvili has more.
GJ – Could we assume that the republics would remain colonies forever?
SM – Assumptions always look like the moments of fortune-telling. May I throw in several interesting cases as typical examples: When Hitler invaded Yugoslavia, Serbia turned out to be
occupied too (Serbia was part of Yugoslavia), but at the same time a big country of Croatia was created.  Or this one: When Hitler entered Czechoslovakia, the Czech country stopped existence, but a totally new country of Slovakia was born. Therefore, the example of Croatia and Slovakia should have been a hope for Lithuanians, Estonians, and Georgians to a certain extent.
GJ – Would this mean that certain hope had loomed on the horizon for those countries to somehow free themselves from the Russian violence?
SM – The hope was born that in case of Hitler’s coming in they could at least be formed into separate states. Hitler had allowed the precedent to happen. Let’s for instance recollect the fact that Rumania got Bessarabia back thanks to the partnership with Hitler. Also, Hungary and Bulgaria were almost untouched until the end of the War.
GJ – Were those countries the German allies?
SM – Yes, they were! Thus the cooperation with fascism and falling under Hitler’s influence did not mean at all an automatic slavery. To put it more correctly, it did not mean the loss of national independence and identity. Meanwhile, the cooperation with the Soviet Union clearly meant the automatic forfeiture of independent statehood. Any nation, without an exclusion, which had allied with the Soviet Union – whether voluntarily or by force – was annexed after certain period of time by the USSR. This is exactly why I am saying that there was a certain amount of hope… There was another factor which gave a tinge of reality to that hope. There were many well-known Georgian immigrants in Germany at that time who enjoyed good name and reputation, like for example Grigol Robakidze. It is also an actual fact that the idea of restoration and registration of the monarchy in Georgia was born among those immigrants, which had happened against the background of the agreement with the German government. Even the elections were held for the selection of candidate of the aspirant for the Georgian royal throne.
GJ – Were the elections held in Germany?
SM – Yes! In Berlin! General Maglakelidze who was an ethnic Georgian, participated in the election. He served in the German army as a German general at that time. If the functioning General of the German army was working on the project of arrangement of Georgia’s future statehood, this could automatically have meant that chances for reinstating of Georgia’s statehood were really high. Even the War processes had proved that the German fascists were essentially loyal towards POWs of the Georgian origin. Thousands of Georgians, those who desired of course, were scattered among the German military. They fought valiantly against the Soviet Union, and many of them died under the flag of Germany and armed as German soldiers.