Flagrant Soviet Mendacity during WWII
Defeat of the Soviet Union by the Fascist Germany could potentially trigger a hope that Georgia’s statehood and national independence had a chance to be restored. Professor Simon Maskharashvili has more.
GJ – What did those words mean more exactly?
SM – It was expected that Georgia would be taken either by Germany or Great Britain, and Georgia would side with any of the forces which helped Georgia to get rid of the Russian dominance.
GJ – In that case,
what could we do with the 700 thousand ethnic Georgians who were fighting in the years between 1941 and 1945 as ardent Soviet patriots – the soldiers of the Soviet Army? Almost all of them sincerely believed that they were defending their motherland, heroically dying in the battlefield.
SM – All right, let us now follow the logic of the events developing at that time, and let’s in the first place have a look at the morale of the people.
GJ – What was the morale like among the population of Georgia then?
SM – The overall morale was exactly as we had described before – the defeat of the Soviet Union by the Fascist Germany could potentially trigger a hope that Georgia’s statehood and national independence had a chance to be restored. And the Soviet secret service knew all that extremely well.
GJ – There can’t be any doubt about it . . .
SM – Not at a time but gradually, stage by stage 700 thousand Georgians were recruited to fight against the fascist Germany in the Second World War. At that time, only 2,800,000 (two million and eight hundred thousand) Georgians were registered as citizens of the USSR. Out of that number, only 1,400.000 (one million and four hundred thousand) were men which means that every second male person was drafted to fight – practically everybody who could possibly use a rifle. At the beginning stage of the War about 100.000 (one hundred thousand) Georgians took the German side but the Soviet government made statements that those Georgians either were lost in action or heroically perished in the battlefield instead of recognizing the truth about their siding with Germans. As you might know, the Soviet propaganda machine operated very efficiently, so there was no chance for soviet citizens to determine exactly whether their relatives were killed or lost in action, or had defected to Germany to fight against the Soviet Union. The family of a soldier believed whatever they were told officially. There existed no alternative source of information in the USSR, just the government media and agencies. When a Georgian family received information about the death of the family member, killed by a German bullet, natural sense of revenge was triggered in them. Such was the Soviet methodology of manipulating people’s hearts and minds. If the Soviet government had made statement saying that thousands of Georgians had fled the Soviet Army for Germany, then the relatives of the defected soldiers would have turned into bigger supporters of the enemy of the Soviet Union – of Germany in this particular case.
GJ – Does this mean that the Soviet propaganda machine had artificially triggered the sense of revenge in Georgians against Germany?
SM – It certainly does! The Soviet government had deliberately triggered sense of revenge in Georgians against Germans, which artificially promoted sense of Soviet patriotism.