‘There is an enemy inside us, and we have to fight…’
Apprentice of successful trainer to open school
Sport is a cap that sits on mountains of dreams cherished by those who aspire for champion’s titles. It turns out that there are people who participate in their favorite sports not only for medals and awards. It’s also a lifestyle for them. Their private lives are also energized and motivated by sports.
One of such sportsmen visited us at our Georgian Journal office. Mariana Osnadchuk was born and raised in Georgia. In her childhood, Karate was
not her favorite sport. Initially, she was busy with exercising on fitness equipment and doing simple physical self-training. So thanks to the total accident she got engaged in Karate. However, she admits with pleasure that she was lucky with her coach who not only instilled in her the interest in Karate but also changed her whole life. This gentleman is Kakha Markozashvili, karate expert who is famous not only in Georgia.
Kakha Markozashvili is involved with Karate for 31 years by now. More then 3400 children passed his courses. Among them were fairly titular athletes with successful careers and significant achievements in sports. They are Levan Partsikashvili, Levan Tushishvili, Aleksi Chelidze, Irakli Oniani, and Rati Tsiteladze, to name a few.
Rati Tsiteladze is an exceptional trainer. As Kakha Markozashvili told us, he was always proud of Tsiteladze because the latter achieved unachievable results by gaining the medal in three fighting systems simultaneously. This feat is unparalleled in the world.
“It is an unprecedented case in the world. I’ve been proud and will be proud of Rati Tsiteladze. He managed to get the medal in three Different fighting systems such as K-1, Kyokushin Karate and Kung-Fu Sanda. But this is not all of it. After that he continued his career and won first places in many professional competitions,” Kakha Markozashvili, famous Karate specialist points out.
Yet, this article is not about Rati Tsiteladze. Actually, we already wrote about him a while ago. It happened exactly when Markozashvili informed us about Rati’s success.
Today the happy successful coach places his hope on a young girl named Mariana Osnadchuk. This athlete, who was born and grew up in Georgia, went to the United States several years ago and continues her training there. However, as we said above, she visited us in our office. Therefore, we decided to record a short interview with her.
Q: Mariana, you have a successful teacher. Yet, before we get down to talk about him, tell us how you found yourself in Karate and decided to follow this sport?
A: At the beginning. I used to do other things. I used to exercise on fitness machines - the usual staff. But everything changed when I saw Kakha. I turned up in a Karate training hall. After seeing his method and attitude to the cause I understood that he was unique. Kakha taught me a lot of things.
Q: What is special in Kakha’s attitude?
A: He taught me that Karate is not only going to the Tatam and fighting there. Karate is also a lifestyle. He helped me see something that I had never noticed before. Probably, if not for Kakha, I would never have changed like this. He is an extraordinary person. Today I am different outside sport as well. His lessons are helping me there also. There is an enemy inside us, and we have to fight against him. There is no sense to fight enemy outside of us. It’s a type of psychological charge that gives strength to us both on and off Tatam, and makes us feel successful. If you feel it, it will come without fail.
Q: What are you dong now. What are your plans?
A: I am in the US for three years by now. Kakha is in Tbilisi and I do not have a teacher in America. I am exercising on my own. I gained huge experience. I would like to take gifted local guys to the United States and help them.
Q: What do you want to do?
A: I  want to open a school compound where poor but gifted young kids would have a chance to get training and learn what is necessary for both sport and lifestyle. It’s true that I’m talking abut distant future but if one tries hard everything could be achieved.