The classic Russian imperialism was the bulwark on which the Soviet regime was firmly standing. Khruschev and his accomplices carried an unbridled sense of hatred towards national minorities comprising the Soviet Union. With that limitless hatred, they had alienated those nations and prepared the demise of the Soviet empire. Professor Simon Maskharashvili has more.
GJ – The impression is that national-liberation movement in Georgia, which was generated as a result of Soviet leader Nikita Khrushchev’s extraordinary hatred for the Georgian people
was inspired and supported not only by the progressive and intellectual part of the Nation but also by the communist party nomenclature.
SM – Khrushchev’s behavior which initially was anti-Stalinist eventually turned into anti-Georgian tendencies. His overwhelming contempt caused the consolidation of not only the Georgian dissidents who at that time were just kids (the older generation of dissidents was completely exterminated), but the party elite, workers of Georgia’s state security and police, and the intellectuals too. The first secretary of the party central committee Mzhavanadze and his family seemed to be latently supportive of the movement. The patriotic charge was ubiquitous in the country. Let’s put it straight that Russia and the Soviet government had inadvertently and involuntarily assisted Georgia in the revival of national-liberation movement in Georgia. The 1937 repressions were so devastating and forceful that without these political processes nothing would have helped its resuscitation – there were simply not enough resources in place, to say the least. Had they not touched Stalin’s image and name at least for 30 years, had they promoted Georgians to Russian state security jobs and party elite structures, I strongly suspect that Georgians would have lost their national identity. There was a real danger for this to happen at that time.
GJ – There should be certain similar cases described in the history of Georgia . . .
SM – Yes! Take for example the overwhelming Turkish influence in Georgia. Why do you think it was the case? The reason for this was that Georgians enjoyed considerable success at Turkish sultan’s court in the Ottoman Empire. The picture was similar in Persia where Georgians were widely accepted, and in Russia where many Georgians served at the imperial court, as a result of which the entire Georgian elite became russified. With that unrestrained hatred for national minorities in general and for Georgians in particular, Khrushchev and his accomplices had sawed the branch on which they were comfortably sitting, and the whole Soviet management and entire Russian imperialism was seated on too, so to speak.
GJ – Was such a turnaround of views characteristic for only Georgia or other Soviet republics too?
SM – This kind of contradictory and confrontational attitude towards Soviet authorities always used to be the case in the Baltic Sea republics. And again, judging by the art works like feature movies, if anybody mocked the Soviet rule those were the Jews mostly, but some of the Russian directors were just as daring.
GJ – Regardless the mentioned ‘thaw’ in the political life of the Soviet Union and Khrushchev’s attempts to present himself to the West in the best possible way, he still was a caricature of a man – untalented and mediocre, malevolent and ill-disposed Soviet leader.