Soviet Crisis – Cause & Effect
In addition to ruined economy, the Soviet Union was involved in various international developments, which was detrimental to the country. A huge amount of money was used to perpetuate communist ideals in various parts of the world. Professor Simon Maskharashvili has more.
GJ – In 1980’s the Soviet Union found itself in a serious social, economic and political crisis. As it was already noted, the United States of America had the crisis deepened intentionally.  How true is this statement?
addition to ruined economy, the Soviet Union was involved in various international developments, which was detrimental to the country. A huge amount of money was used to perpetuate communist ideals in various parts of the world. For example, the leaders of certain African nations or just the tribal chiefs of those lands were lavishly subsidized by the Soviet government who wanted to saw the seeds of communism in those countries. The recipients of politically justified donations quickly squandered the contributions and asked for more over and over again from their Soviet donors. The expenditure toward political goals was reflected very heavily upon the moribund Soviet economy. America provoked and stimulated the destructive socio-economic processes in the USSR.
GJ – How could America provoke and stimulate anything in the Soviet Union when the two countries were adversaries, confronting each other in every walk of life?
SM – America never opposed the USSR’s infiltration into African countries because America knew very well that the money used by the Soviets on achieving their political goals was squandered. To better explain what I am trying to say, I would compare this historical reality with the current situation in the Tskhinvali region of Georgia (the so called South Ossetia) whose president Kokoiti is just a bottomless hole – no matter how much resource the Russians put into the abyss, it disappears without any trace. Millions of subsidized funds fill Kokoiti’s bottomless pockets only to serve his personal interests. This is exactly the way the newly-hatched African leaders or the hereditary tribal chieftains were treated by the Soviets, lavishly donating them money which was aimlessly wasted, asking for more over and over again.
GJ – Was there being done anything useful in reality?
SM – The United States could not care less about the government system in the Soviet Union. America deliberately strained the situation between the two countries which instigated certain amount of discomfort in the USSR. If America increased the amount of spending on military and ideological affairs, the Soviet Union was compelled to follow the suit. The process of competition never stopped. The amount of money spent on those purposes was simply colossal, and America carried the financial burden much easier than the USSR.
GJ – The Soviet government did not enjoy the smooth relationship even with eastern-European socialist countries – its own satellites. It was more an advertised consent between them – a well-organized Soviet PR than a genuine alliance, friendship and cooperation. Would this be a rather accurate statement?
SM – I think so! The Soviet Union left a very deep mark on the body of those nations (eastern-European socialist countries – the so called Soviet block or Warsaw Pact). Yugoslavia which had always enjoyed wonderful relations with the Soviet Union had practically severed those ties in the beginning of 1980’s. In Germany where half a million Soviet troops were stationed, the industrious and very hard-working German people had little by little switched onto Soviet mentality. The economy was going down fast in Poland, Germany, Czechoslovakia, Bulgaria, and Hungary. The quality of goods produced in those socialist countries was much higher than the Soviet production but it was not as high as they could have provided for. The people of the vast country of Rumania, governed by the Ceausescu authoritarian communist regime existed almost on the verge of egregious poverty.