AIRZENA Awarding the Winners of Competition
Says Tamaz Gaiashvili: ‘We will do our best to make way for interested kids towards the big aviation’, and we are more than sure he is going to keep his word.
I wonder if there is even one kid in the entire big world who has not dreamt of becoming a pilot, to travel the globe and to personally experience what it means to be part of professional aviation.
Dreaming yes, but very often those childish dreams had no chance to come
true because there was nothing out there before that could kindly serve as an incentive for becoming a pilot. There was nothing that could help a dreaming kid make a step forward towards the cherished goal.
Exactly! Nothing, just nothing used to be a helper before, but behold, there is AIRZENA today – the air company which is doing its possible best to encourage the young people in any available way to turn their dream into reality, bringing them into the big aviation. To go for real to this end, AIRZENA has held a special competition under the motto ‘Gakhdi Aviatori’ – Become an Aviator, which took place on October 10, 2011 at the Aviation University. The winners were awarded in the solemn ceremony. The Competition went across the board all over Georgia with the assistance of the Ministry of Education and Science of the country. 250 high-school students from 25 regions participated in the Competition. The adolescents presented 50 plane models and 350 paintings. There were among them both the individual winners as well as the group ones. Special prizes were handed over to the winners. On top of all that, the Ministry managed to let the refugee and deprived kids fly to Batumi where they did a lot of sightseeing and had a wonderful time. There also took place informative meetings and interesting seminars, held by the civil aviation workers on various topics about aviation. The highlight of the program was the air show, specially performed for the winners of the Competition, during which a plane was circling above the university building, making all kinds of tricky numbers. The children were extremely happy as a result.
Later, everybody moved into the Aviation University building where the chairman of the AIRZENA board of directors Tamaz Gaiashvili underlined in his presentation that the Company is intending to attract the talented young people, dreaming of aviation in order to give them a chance to become a pilot, an aviator, to make for them the way towards the big aviation.  To the question if the kids were interested or not, Tamaz Gaiashvili answered that he was happily surprised about the great interest on part of the children. He also said that Georgia has its own serious history of aviation. The role of aviation in our lives is well known. Therefore, this competition will play a significant role in revealing talented young people which is going to be important not only for AIRZENA but also for the entire country. The company has not forgotten the charity part of the event either. The winners received GEL 1000 each, the runners-up – GEL 500 and the next ones – GEL 300. This is a great incentive, and this kind of motivation means a lot – the children will know that their efforts will always be appreciated. Not one participant was left out.
Present at the event was the first deputy minister of education of Georgia Akaki Seperteladze who proudly underlined the importance of what AIRZENA is doing for the younger generation. Competitions like this one are clearly conducive to professionalism which is so important for our country, he said.
Rector of the Aviation University Sergo Stepnadze emphasized that this competition is helping the country in preparing the new generation of specialists and the future personnel.
There is no doubt, that the event which was so well organized and held by the AIRZENA air company of Georgia will perpetuate respect and love for the great profession of aviator. Those are the kids who have won the competition today and tomorrow will be flying the high and long skyways of the world on behalf of their beloved Georgia.