Consequences of Coup d’etat
They were the slaves of Russia and were manipulated by Russians. They loudly shouted phony patriotic slogans, promoting ethnic conflicts in reality, but I am not sure they were aware of what they were doing and deliberately did it. Professor Simon Maskharashvili has more.
GJ – Yes, the ruin was sizable in Georgia on the eve of the known Soviet Putsch, and morale was at nadir in the country. How about the casualties, the massive loss of human lives in the
war and in consequence of so many confrontations for various reasons?
SM – Add to it burglary, drug addiction and trafficking and what not... the entire generation of the Georgian people was destroyed for all those dire reasons.
GJ – And who could be blamed specifically for all those wrongs?
SM – First and utmost, the degenerated and corrupt, morally degraded and decayed Georgians who turned out to be egregious traitors of the historical cause and interests of the Georgian people.
GJ – Do you think Tengiz Kitovani and his 100 men, who had relinquished President Gamsakhurdia and whose was the lion’s share in the developed Georgian tragedy, were doing consciously and deliberately all what they had done?
SM – None of those boys who supported Kitovani and fought on his side against Georgia’s first president, none is alive today. I still think that they were not aware of the wrong they were perpetrating against Motherland.
GJ – How about the intelligentsia who abetted, encouraged and applauded Kitovani? Were they also doing this unconsciously?
SM – It is a fact that they were the slaves of Russia and were manipulated by Russians. They loudly shouted phony patriotic slogans, promoting ethnic conflicts in reality, but I am not sure they were aware of what they were doing and deliberately did it. They had no clew that the consequence of their actions would be drug addiction of their children, annihilation of their family members and war in Apkhazeti (Abkhazia). I don’t think they would want to have results like this.
GJ – Unfortunately, many honest people were made victims of the tragedy which had played out in Georgia at that awful time...
SM – The reason to all that was our political skill (class) was at a zero level of sophistication. I would place the biggest blame on the shoulders of those who turned the Georgian elite into a class of lower standard, those who eliminated real intelligentsia in the years of terror of 1921, 1924, 1937, 1945 and 1950. And finally, the mastermind of the entire provocation imposed on us – Russia, the recipient of the results of the 100-year old policy meant for the export into Georgia.
GJ – But would you not agree that Georgia itself should have known a little better?  None of the former soviet republics went through the plight which Georgia had to endure.
SM – None of them have lost as many people of the intelligentsia class as Georgia. Since Georgia has been around as a country, at least from the time when it was part of international politics i.e. since the 6th century BC, used to be an exporter of politicians and military commanders around the world. Russia had always wanted and tried in the duration of 200 years to force Georgia into learning just about everything except those three fields for which Georgians had natural talent. This is the reason of political skills being of the lowest level in Georgia than anywhere else in the entire world.