Crime Level in Georgia in 1990’s
One can hardly name a category of crime or form of assault – whether organized or spontaneous – which would not happen in Georgia at that time either by accident or deliberately. Anything, just anything – looting, kidnapping, holdup, car-theft, burglary, etc. – was a daily routine in the newly independent country. In   a word, crime was rampant in Georgia as never before. Professor Simon Maskharashvili has more.
GJ – As we already know, a formidable act of terrorism was
planned and executed against the newly installed leader of Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze which took place on the 9th of March of 1995 right in the heart of Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia. It was also presumed that in case of Shevardnadze’s elimination Georgia would have found itself in a very difficult situation – it would have fallen into Russia’s hands forever, and possibly, Georgia’s independent statehood and stability would have been endangered very seriously. What other consequences could have followed if that act of terrorism had been successfully executed by its perpetrators?
S.M. – The consequence of a successful act might have been as grave as one could possibly imagine: the country could have been broken up into several parts, like smaller provinces and regions; Georgia’s territory could have been used as the main thoroughfare for drug trafficking and arms trade; the youth of the sinking country would have been drowned in overwhelming  usage of narcotics and weapons; to say the least, everything would have been done not to ever let Georgia get back to its feet and develop normally as any other happily independent country.
GJ – You have presented a very heavy picture of Georgia’s prospect in case of a successful terrorist act against its leader. Is this your professional presumption of a historian or you are basing your story of what could have happened on certain specific facts?
S.M. – What I am trying to present as the most realistic presumption is a conclusion made as a result of a ten-year thorough research, encounters and conversations with witnesses and participants, talks with historians and journalists. Yes, the act of terrorism failed but the court trial against the participants in organizing the terrorist attack took place, and everything was revealed accordingly. This was a viciously prepared plan of Georgia’s annexation by Russia and its complete demoralization, the desire to corrupt the country and its population to the utmost. Legally, Georgia would have become Russia’s ally, part of the Russian-Georgian confederation, but in reality, the genocide of the Georgian people was on that sinister Russian agenda. As a matter of fact, the process had already begun long before the planned terrorist attack – the market was saturated with drugs and weapons, all readily available to anybody, and various criminal formations were at large. One can hardly name a category of crime or form of assault – whether organized or spontaneous – which would not happen in Georgia at that time either by accident or deliberately. Anything, just anything – looting, kidnapping, holdup, car-theft, burglary, etc. – was a daily routine in the newly independent country. In   a word, crime was rampant in Georgia as never before. 12 to 14 year old youth were involved in the activity of those criminal groups and clandestine formations. And the minister of state security Georgadze did not only bother to sack the crime, but was even encouraging and promoting it.