Between now and August, the project partners plan to conduct individual and group meetings with policy-makers, donors, central and local governments and to collaborate with mass media in order to raise the awareness about identified needs and advocate for implementation of developed recommendations. Otar Toidze, Chairman of Parliamentary Committee of Health and Social Issues also participated in the discussion held at the end of the event: “You, all the organizations are doing a very important job. Your proposals need to be met by us together with you. Therefore, I suggest a meeting for further and more in-depth discussions in the Parliament.“
Premiere of the film “And then we danced” to be held amid possible unrest
The premiere of the 2019 Swedish-Georgian drama film - And Then We Danced, directed by Levan Akin, is scheduled to be held at Tbilisi and Batumi cinemas today.
Explosion after Possible gas leak in Tbilisi
A natural gas leak is the suspected cause of an explosion that destroyed the part of a multi-storey residential building on Guramishvili Avenue in Tbilisi.
Exclusive interview with Gail Elliott
The name of Gail Elliott is known to anyone. She was among supermodels Naomi Campbell, Cindy Crawford, Helena Christensen and Claudia Schiffer in the 1990s.
Mountaineer and pioneer: Nick Erkomaishvili
In 1989 Nick Erkomaishvili and some friends agreed to guide a group of Swiss climbers to Mount Kazbek. This encounter led them to become the first Georgian tour operators. And they founded the one and only Georgian Mountain Guide School.
Police in Tbilisi detain 11 for child pornography
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has arrested 11 members of a criminal group on the charges of child trafficking and pornography.
“She had schizophrenia” – Mother of the perpetrator of the 3-year-old boy speaks out
On the 27th of August in Tbilisi an unknown woman suddenly approached to a three-year-old boy, walking with his parents and sister, and harmed his face with sharp instrument and escaped.
Dead woman found in Tbilisi
In Tbilisi suburb called Temka dead woman is found. According to unofficial information, the fire brigade was called by the neighbors.
Nik West and Niko Kandelaki publish their wedding video
Famous American singer Nik West and Georgian Niko Kandelaki got married on the 11th of May but have only just published pictures and video about their wedding.
16-year-old dies due to reanimobile technical problems
16-year-old boy, Luka Popkhadze, whose health condition worsened due to reanimobile ambulance vehicle technical problems, has died. He was in a coma for 41 days.