Washington DC - If you have ever had a hard time sitting through hours of Shakespearian verse, trying to follow exactly what is going on, fear no more! I visited the capital a few days ago with the mission to experience silent Shakespeare, interpreted by the Synetic Theater, and sit through a play without having to “check” the time on my watch. The Silent Shakespeare Festival, which includes Macbeth, Romeo and Juliet and Othello, presented its eighth installment of the Shakespearian
series, The Taming of the Shrew. The performance took place at the Lansburgh Theatre in downtown Washington with special alliance with the Shakespeare Theatre Company.
The idea began in 1997, when they moved to the United States from Georgia. Synetic Theater was later established in 2002 by husband and wife duo, Paata (Founding Artistic Director and CEO) and Irina Tsikurishvili. Trained in innovative dance, theater and film, the Tsikurishvilis combined traditions of the Caucuses with distinct American styles to tell classical stories with their own twist. The main mission of the Synetic Theater is “to fuse dynamic art forms—such as text, drama, movement, acrobatics, dance, music and mime by producing world-class physical theater for all ages”. The word Synetic comes from SYNthesis + kinETIC and is defined as a dynamic synthesis of arts. With its debut in 2002 of Hamlet…the rest is silence; the theater established itself in the United States as an innovative theater company, earning 3 Helen Hayes awards for Outstanding Resident Play, Outstanding Choreography and Outstanding Director within the first year. Acclaimed for its “Silent Shakespeare” series, Synetic has overall earned 79 Helen Hayes Nominations and received 21 Helen Hayes Awards.
The Synetic Theaters choreographer, Irina Tsikurishvili, has earned 30 Helen Hayes nominations along with 10 awards, out of which seven were for Outstanding Choreography. She has taught choreography at The Catholic University of America, Georgetown University and also at The American University. She also runs intensive movement workshops to train Synetic cast members.The success of the theater also lays on the shoulders of the talented cast and crew which also includes Georgians such as Irina Kavsadze and Vato Tsikurishvili. However, the theaters charm would be lost without the artistic staff, which also includes other Georgian talents such as Konstantine Lortkipanidze (Resident Composer), Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili (Resident Set and Costume Designer), Irakli Kavsadze (Producing Director) and many more.
When I visited the theater, the whole auditorium was filled with foreigners and not only Georgian supporters. At the end of the play, as the crowd began to exit, the expressions on the people’s faces read “pleased and entertained” and what made me proud was what began as a dream of a Georgian ?migr?s family, received such acclaim over the years in the American theatrical community. So the next time you happen to be in DC, don’t miss out.