5 Things to Know About Anna Tatishvili - Tennis World
Many Georgian athletes have reached success and achieved worldwide popularity . Anna Tatishvili, a Georgian tennis player who lives in the U.S., is no exception.
Tennisworldusa.org has published an article about Anna , describing five things that sports fans should know about successful Georgian tennis player.
Here is the article:
" Anna Tatishvili sounds like a new name for the American tennis fans and experts. That is probably because not many know that Anna has already a 4th round US
Open appearance in her resume, targeted 2012. Back then, three years ago, Tatishvili was a Georgian tennis player. Having moved to the USA when she was thirteen with her family, basing her new life at Boca Raton. Working hard on her tennis, Anna lived happily in the United States attending the Evert Tennis Academy, showing great sings of improvement year after year.
A typically modern tennis player, Anna likes to stay close to the baseline and attack from the back of the court, putting all weight on the ball and forcing the rallies short to look for the winner. In New York this year, Anna collected what can probably be considered her best career win.
Facing World No 8 and US Open Series winner Karolina Pliskova, not only Tatishvili won the match, she literally outplayed her top 10 opponent, losing just three games in total. Firing winner after winner, aggressive and confident, Anna deserved the quick win. While on the court Tatishvili is all fired up by the fire of competition, off court the 25-year-old is very nice and calm as she answers the questions of the journalists.