Nikoloz Basilashvili knocked out of Australian Open
The Australian Open kicked off on the 8th of January.
Australian Open kicks off: Nikoloz Basilashvili wins two matches
The Australian open commenced on the 8th of January.
Georgian weightlifter Levan Tsurtsumia is a very famous athlete in the US.
Despite injury, Tochinoshin plans to compete in New Year Basho
New Year Basho will take place between the 13th and 27th of January in Ryōgoku Sumo Hall, Japan.
ATP has recently published updated tennis player rankings.
The Georgian tennis player Nikoloz Basilashvili lost to the No1 Serbian Novak Djokovic (6:4, 3:6, 4:6) in the quarterfinal of the Qatar Open 2018.
Georgian tennis player Nikoloz Basilashvili claimed his second win of the Qatar Open by beating the No 68 seed Russian Andrey Rublev (6:3, 6:4).
Data and Saba are the sons of the famous Georgian and international basketball player Zaza Pachulia.
Georgian Wrestling added to the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity
Georgian Wrestling (Chidaoba) has been added to the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, - the Ministry of Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia has said.
Georgian football player Toma Tabatadze has recently become a star in Turkey.
Tochinoshin's beautiful wedding in Japan
Tochinoshin is a Georgina sumo wrestler making his career in Japan.
November Basho is over: Tochinoshin gets Kachi Koshi
On the 25th of November, the fifteenth bout of Tochinoshin took place.
Eighth victory and Ozeki title maintained by Tochinoshin
Georgian Sumo wrestler Levan Gorgadze, Tochinoshin came out victorious from today’s fourteenth bout and maintained a positive balance at the Kyushu Basho.
Seventh victory of Tochinoshin on the thirteenth day of Kyushu Basho
Georgian Sumo wrestler Tochinoshin maintained seventh victory today, on the thirteenth day of Kyushu Basho.
Day XII: Tochinoshin loses
Today on the 22nd of November, Levan Gorgadze or Tochinoshin lost the bout against Takayasu.
Tochinoshin wins eleventh bout and maintains positive balance
Tochinoshin's annual largest victory has been determined today. Tochinoshin has the largest number of victories this year among other Sumo wrestlers.
Tochinoshin wins fifth bout at the Kyushu Basho
Today Georgian Sumo wrestler Levan Gorgadze, Tochinoshin has won the bout and now his balance on the Kyushu Basho is 5:5.
Georgia defeats Kazakhstan at UEFA Nations League
On the 19th of November, Georgia defeated Kazakhstan at the UEFA Nation League with a score of 2:1.
Tochinoshin loses a bout with komosubi Takakeisho
Today Georgian Sumo wrestler Tochinoshin was defeated by komosubi Takakeisho on the ninth day of the November Basho.
Day VIII: Tochinoshin wins
On the 18th of November, the Georgian Sumo wrestler Levan Gorgadze, Tochinoshin won a bout against Ryūden Gōshi.
Tochinoshin loses fourth bout at the November Basho
The seventh bout was unsuccessful for the Georgian Sumo wrestler Tochinoshin Levan Gorgadze.
The fascinating career of sumo wrestler Tochinoshin Tsuyoshi
Tochinoshin is a professional and a very popular sumo wrestler in Japan. But his real name is Levan Gorgadze.
Another loss for Tochinoshin – chances of becoming champion extremely narrow
Georgian Sumo wrestler Levan Gorgadze, Tochinoshin lost another bout today, on the 16th of November.