Game of Votes - The GFF Election Scandal
On October 3rd, a new era began in Georgian football – the era of Kobiashvili. The congress of the Georgian Football Federation elected Levan Kobiashvili as the new president. The man who has had the most caps for the National Team (100 games) received more votes than his rivals, the GFF’s acting Secretary General, Revaz Arveladze, and the UEFA media officer, Mamuka Kvaratskhelia. Levan Kobiashvili will lead the GFF for the next four years.
After one delegate is arrested and
three banned from voting, government-favorite Levan Kobiashvili is the new president of the Georgian Football Federation.
Mamuka Kvaratskhelia (UEFA media officer) is one of the founders of the Georgian Football Federation and has been in contact with the UEFA for many years. But… It was clear from the very beginning that a decisive battle would be held between Kobiashvili and Revaz Arveladze (GFF acting Secretary General). Arveladze is – or was – an important figure in Georgian football, and for many years he was considered the grey cardinal of the Federation.
Unsurprisingly, as soon as the date of the elections was announced, many delegates and veterans gave him outright support – not even trying to become acquainted with the election agendas of other candidates. As for Levan Kobiashvili, he played in the German Bundesliga for many years and after retiring, studied football management and received manager’s license.
Kobiashvili’s 17 supporters waited for eight hours in the hall, waiting for the remaining 17 delegates to show up. And where was the 35th delegate? He was in pretrial detention. That delegate, Gega Gobejishvili, who was going to give his vote to Arveladze, was arrested the night before the elections – accused of drug abuse.
The background of Kobiashvili’s rival was just as important: Many Georgian football fans and delegates thought that if Revaz Arveladze had had the ability and desire to improve the situation, then he had enough time to do so during his tenure in the Federation. But what is even more important is that Kobiashvili is a very close friend of Kakha Kaladze,Georgia’s Minister of Energy. Many believe that this is why he was considered to be the government’s favorite man. And the government’s favorites have always won out in Georgia. For an outright victory, a candidate had to receive more than half of the delegates’ votes, which is 18. But just before the congress began, the votes were divided in half. Kobiashvili’s 17 supporters waited for eight hours in the hall, waiting for the remaining 17 delegates to show up. And where was the 35th delegate? He was in pretrial detention. That delegate, GegaGobejishvili, who was going to give his vote to Arveladze, was arrested the night before the elections – accused of drug abuse.
geotv.geBecause of this, the congress, which was scheduled to begin at 11.00 in the morning, did not begin until 7:00 in the evening. Arveladze and his supporters refused to take part in the elections if Gobejishvili was not immediately freed. Eventually, Gobejishvili was released after paying a 500 GEL fine. At 7:00 PM he arrived at the congress but the UEFA representative banned him from taking part in elections, so Gobejishvili was replaced with another delegate. With the UEFA’s recommendation, two more delegates were banned (the representatives of Guria and Racha-Lechkhumi regional federations). This decision was voted on at the congress. As a result, 33 delegates were left, and it quickly became obvious that Kobiashvili would be the winner.
And that is exactly what happened. The former player of Hertha Berlin received 18 votes, Revaz Arveladze – 15, and Mamuka Kvaratskhelia – 0.
This victory belongs not only to me, but to Georgian football as a whole, Kobiashvili said after receiving compliments. We hope that this is true – that Georgian football is in fact the winner, and not the Georgian government.
Georgia’s National Football Team head coach summoned to Russia’s military commissariat
Kakha Tskhadadze, the head coach of the Georgian National Football Team, has been summoned to the Russian military commissariat, Russian sites report and provide photo materials.
geotv.geAccording to the Russian media, the reason for the summoning is clarification of the data related to the military registration. The document was sent to the address, where Tskhadadze has not lived since 2000. The apartment, which Tskhadaze received from FC Dynamo Moscow, was sold 15 years ago.
Kakha Tskhadadze has played for various Russian clubs, including Spartak Moscow and Dynamo Moscow, as well as the German and English sides, Eintracht Frankfurt andManchester City.
He has been the head coach of the Georgian National Team since 2014.
The Georgian Football Federation (GFF) has responded to Russian media reports about the summoning of Georgian national football team coach, Kakha Tskhadadze, to the Russian military commissariat. As IPN was told by the Federation’s press office, the information was surprising, as Tskhadadze has never been a citizen of Russia.
“The information is absolutely unclear because Kakha Tskhadadze has never been a Russian citizen,” says the Federation.
Spectators amazed by Nikoloz Basilashvili’s beautiful shot
The Georgian tennis player Nikoloz Basilashvili recently defeated the American player Jack Sock at the Louis Armstrong Stadium, Flushing Meadows, New York, during the US Open Tennis Championship.
Zaza Pachulia’s  accountant convicted of misappropriation of  800 ,000 US dollars
According to Sentinel, Zaza’s former accountant Randy Di Usow misappropriated 800 thousand US dollars from Georgian basketball player Zaza Pachulia and his wife.
Rugby is becoming more and more popular in Georgia, mainly because Georgians appear to play it very well.
Guram Kashia to receive the inaugural #EqualGame award
Guram Kashia is a Georgian football player –presently a centre-back for the San-Francisco San Jose Earthquakes in the Major League Soccer MLS.
The win dedicated to the Georgians who died during the 2008 conflict
Davit Kiria is a Georgian kickboxer. He fights in the lightweight division. He has previously won the Kyokushinkai Karate Kamakura European Championship and the Glory Lightweight Championship in Zagreb in 2009 and 2014 respectively.
The previous unsuccessful days were compensated by finals’ medals at the Grand Prix.