– I started playing rugby when I was six, for Richmond Rugby club... My grandfather was a rugby player for the Bank of England and I think it is from him that I acquired this innate love for rugby.
– So, you have learnt that your grandfather was from Tbilisi, and his family name was Janashvili. Could you give us the name of your granddad and his birth date? This way you may even find your Georgian relatives…
“I chose to play for Georgia for two reasons: 1) It would give me the chance to play rugby at an international level, and 2) It was a way to connect with a very important part of my heritage…”
– My grandfather was called Benjamin Andre Janashvili, and was born in Tbilisi in 1912. We think his parents were called Tanya and Meir, but it has been hard for us to trace official documents as they left Georgia almost 100 years ago.
– Can we say that if your ancestors had not migrated in 1921, today you could have been Mate Janashvili and not Matthew Jenney?
– I suppose I would be Mate Janashvili if my grandfather had not migrated - I am proud to be a Janney, as I know this means “strong” in Georgian!
– What was the first thing that you did when you learned that you had Georgian roots?
– After I learnt of my heritage, I travelled to Georgia and explored Tbilisi, Kakheti and the Caucasus. I wanted to get a feel for the country and see what the people were like. I loved it, and immediately felt I had an inherent connection to the country.
– You had an offer from a Russian team and refused. Why? What would Matthew say to those who say that he decided to play for the Georgian team only after your hopes of playing for the English team were dashed?
– I chose to play for Georgia for two reasons: 1) It would give me the chance to play rugby at an international level, and 2) It was a way to connect with a very important part of my heritage…
– You have already played for the Georgian Sevens Rugby team. What were your impressions?
– I loved playing for the 7s team - the boys were great and even if they didn’t all speak English, we found a way to communicate. Their rugby was at a high standard with a really good skill level.
– You told us that your new teammates are teaching you Georgian. Some of them even teach you Mingrelian! So, what did you manage to learn during your stay in Georgia?
– I learnt the basics of Georgian rugby - “burti” “kheli” “tsin” - and some swear words that I cannot repeat here, obviously! However, I am learning Georgian at Oxford, so I hope to practice when I return to Georgia.
– What can you say about Georgian cuisine and Georgian wine?
– I love Georgian food - especially khinkali and chakapuli - and the wine is great too. After all, the Janashvilis are from Machkhani, where they grow a lot of wine!
– Do you prefer sevens rugby or big rugby?
– Big rugby. I love sevens, but I consider myself a 15s player.
– Have you attended any of the matches of the Georgian National Team on the Rugby World Cup 2015? What can you say about the Georgian team and its playstyle?
– I went to see a warm-up game between Georgia and Canada. I believe Georgians play with more heart than any other team.
– What is your nickname, if you have one?
– My nickname is Mate, of course!