Romania v Georgia: ‘Oscars fail’ at Rugby Europe Championship 2017
On March 19, Georgian National Rugby Team lost their last and decisive Rugby Europe Championship game against Romania (7-8) and failed to claim Anthim the Iverian cup as well as the first place in the tournament. The result means that Georgia and Romania have accumulated 19 points each and according to the rules, the winner was decided by points in matches between the tied teams.
After the match there was some confusion about who was the w
inner and the title was in fact mistakenly given to Georgia instead of Romania. This caused quite confusion among the fans as well, many of whom has remembered the latest Academy Awards, where the winner was also erroneously announced. According to the previous rules, the winner among the tied teams was the one with the best goal difference, but that rule was changed. Even the official website of the championship named Georgia the winner by mistake.
One way or another, the title was eventually given to Romania and the Rugby Europe officials offered their apologies.
But back to the match details. Romania have scored a try after only 3 minutes into the match but they failed to score the conversion. Romania led 5-0 until 37th minute, when Georgia’s Merab Sharikadze scored the equalizer and Kvirikashvili converted to make the score 7-5 in favor of Georgia.
On the 52nd minute Romania scored a penalty and made the score in Romania’s favor once again.
On 73rd minute, Georgia’s Merab Kvirikashvili had a very good chance to score the penalty but the ball hit the post.
Unfortunately, the Lelos’ 200th match proved to be not quite lucky one for Georgia.
Notably, the last time Romania beat Georgia was in 2011.