An ippon against Tunis Grand Slam winner Ben Fletcher of Ireland gave him his fourth win in Dusseldorf, which has been a real stomping ground for the Georgian over the years.
An ippon against Tunis Grand Slam winner Ben Fletcher of Ireland gave him
his fourth win in Dusseldorf
The International Judo Federation guest Anthony Carelli, a former WWE Intercontinental champion, was present to award Liparteliani with his gold medal.
Varlam Liparteliani defeated Irish Benjamin Fletcher
According to the International Judo Federation (IJF), Liparteliani, 29, clinched his first Grand Slam title as he defeated Tunis Grand Prix winner and world number 14 Fletcher in the final.
“After a close contest Olympic and World Silver Medallist Varlam Liparteliani manages to catch Ireland's Ben Fletcher to claim the top spot on the podium - Gold for Georgia!”, International Judo Federation reports.
Another Georgian judoka Lukhumi Chkhvimiani took bronze in the - 60kg category.
In total, 26 countries finished the Dusseldorf Grand Slam with medals on February 23-25.
Varlam Liparteliani is emerging Georgian judoka
Varlam Liparteliani is emerging Georgian judoka. He is the captain of the Georgia Judo National Team and the Georgia Olympic Team. He has won silver at Olympic and World level.
He competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in the -90 kg event and lost in the second round to Mark Anthony. At the European Judo Championships, Liparteliani won gold in 2012, 2014 and 2016, silver in 2009 European Judo Championships, 2010 European Judo Championships, 2013 European Judo Championships and 2015 European Judo Championships, and bronze in 2011 European Judo Championships.
At the 2016 Olympic Games, he won the silver medal
Varlam is coached by Giorgi Gugava.
At the 2016 Olympic Games, he won the silver medal. He beat Komronshokh Ustopiriyon, Ovini Uera, Lkhagvasürengiin Otgonbaatar and Gwak Dong-han before losing to Mashu Baker in the final.
Liparteliani's favourite skill is uchi mata, one of the original 40 throws of Judo. He is currently ranked No 3 in the world (as of 6 June 2016).