The teams were divided in two divisions:
- U18 Championship - France, Georgia, Portugal, Belgium, Spain, Netherlands, Russia, Romania
- U18 Trophy - Germany, Czech Rep, Poland, Luxembourg, Lithuania, Ukraine, Latvia, Switzerland
Previously, France was the title-holder, after winning the trophy last season in Britanny (France) defeating Georgia (36-18) in final.
The Georgian team has been a regular competitor at the European Under-18 Rugby Union Championship
The European Under-18 Rugby Union Championship is an annual rugby union championship for Under-18 national teams, held since 2004. The championship is organized by rugby's European governing body, the FIRA – Association of European Rugby (FIRA-AER).
Players sing the national anthem
It was held alternatingly in France and Italy, except for 2012 when it was held in Spain. The past editions were won by France, who won the championship in 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010, and England, which won it in 2005, 2006 and 2012. Ireland became the third nation to win the tournament when they beat England in the 2011 final.
Georgia's U18 rugby team celebrates the historic victory
The Georgian team has been a regular competitor at the European Under-18 Rugby Union Championship, playing in the A division with moderate success for the most part.
Rugby has always been the subject of national pride for Georgians
Previously, the team's greatest achievement came in 2010 when it finished third, behind France and Ireland, beating Belgium in the third-place game. In 2011, a revamped competition saw the creation of an Elite division, with Georgia once more coming third, now in the tier-two First division, behind Scotland and Italy.
Georgian fans meet the U18 rugby team at the airport
As a reminder, Georgia national rugby union team (The Lelos) have recently won 2018 Rugby Europe Championship.
Georgia national rugby union team (The Lelos) have recently won 2018 Rugby Europe Championship
In the final game, on March 18, The Lelos claimed a great victory over Romania, with the score of 25:16 at Dinamo Arena in Tbilisi. The Lelos became champions of Europe and gained back the Antim Cup, which is contested between the rugby union teams of Romania ("The Oaks") and Georgia. It is named after the Metropolis of Muntenia and Dobrudja Anthim the Iberian, who was Georgian by origin.