Georgian judo team became the triumphator at the tournament Grand Prix, a competition hosted in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi. Among men in 7 weight categories, Georgian wrestlers gained 5 gold, 3 silver and 5 bronze medals.
Georgian wrestlers gained 5 gold, 3 silver and 5 bronze medals
The gold medals were claimed by Guram Tushishvili
in the +100kg category;
Tamaz Kirakozashvili in the -81kg category;
Lasha Shavdatuashvili in the -73kg category;
Vazha Margvelashvili in the -66kg category;
Lukhumi Chkhvimiani in the -60kg category.
Vazha Margvelashvili won Georgia’s first gold in the men’s 66 kg category
Vazha Margvelashvili won Georgia’s first gold in the men’s 66 kg category.
Lukhumi Chkhvimiani claimed Georgia’s second gold, defeating his teammate Amiran Papinashvili in the 60 kg category.
Temur Nozadze and Lasha Chaduneli from the same weight category gained bronze medals.
It is noteworthy that Georgian judokas won all the medals available in the 60 kg category.
Georgian judokas won all the medals available in the 60 kg category
“It’s an imposing start from the hosts but what really stands out – at a time when the evolving Olympic sport is more competitive than ever – is how they resisted the world in the -60kg category to win all four medals available,” reads the official website of International Judo Federation.
17 years old Georgian wrestler Mariam Tchanturia managed to earn a bronze medal
In addition, among women, 17 years old Georgian wrestler Mariam Tchanturia (also called "teen wonder") managed to earn a bronze medal in the under 70kg category. Overall, Georgian team earned 14 medals.
Below you can watch Georgian Mariam Chanturia, 17, also called "teen wonder" fighting for a victory in the under 70kg category.
Vladimir Barta, International Judo Federation Head Sport Director elaborated:
Vladimir Barta, International Judo Federation Head Sport Director (right)
“Georgia is a country which has a special place in the judo family as a nation of champions with an extraordinary passion for our sport. I thank the Georgian Judo Federation and their President David Kevkhishvili for their excellent organization of this competition and their continued efforts to develop judo across the country.”
Tushishvili (GEO) takes Gold +100Kgs
“Judo is very popular here and has a rich tradition. It is also important for us for Georgian judoka to win the highest honours in judo. Tbilisi Grand Prix 2018 will be a very successful event and I wish you all a fair competition and the best of luck,” Mikheil Giorgadze, Minister of Culture and Sport of Georgia, stated.
Children display the pride of Georgia during the national anthem
As it turned out later, Grand Prix 2018 was definitely successful for Georgian judo wrestlers. In addition, following Georgian sportsmen became the champions of the tournament: Lukhum Chkhvimiani, Vazha Margvelashvili, Lasha Shavdatuashvili, Tamaz Kirakozashvili and Guram Tutishvili. Silver medals were earned by Giorgi Papunashvili, Pridon Gigani and Amiran Papinashvili and Bronze by – Lasha Chaduneli, Temur Nozadze, Nugzar Tatalashvili, Onise Saneblidze, Levan matiashvili and Mariam Tchanturia.
Georgia has hosted the competition for the fifth time
Georgia has hosted the competition for the fifth time bringing together 302 judokas from 38 nations, including 39 Georgian judokas, 28 men and 11 women.
The prestigious competition organized by the International Judo Federation (IJF) was launched on March 30 and ended on April 1.