Georgian basketball player Zaza Pachulia’s team wins NBA Championship
The Golden State Warriors won the NBA Championship. The team has defeated the Cleveland Cavaliers with a final score of 108-85 on Friday evening, completing a perfect 4-0 sweep.
Zaza Pachulia scored 2 points in 02:47 seconds. Stephen Curry scored 37 points in the game.
The Golden State Warriors bacame the six-time champion of NBA.
Zaza celebrating victory with his teammates. Photo courtesy:
It is not the first time Golden State Warriors and Zaza Pachulia become
champions. On June 13, 2017 they regained the NBA title from the Cleveland Cavaliers as a 129-120 win on Monday night sealed the finals series 4-1.
Zaza, a world–famous basketball player was the captain of National Basketball team of Georgia, but ended his career in September 2017 and became player for the Golden State Warriors of the National Basketball Association (NBA).
Warriors has defeated Cavaliers with a final score of 108-85. Photo courtesy:
Zaza started playing basketball at an early age in Georgia. He is 6 feet 8 inches (2.03 meters). He was scouted and recruited by the Turkish professional team Ülkerspor when he was a teenager. He became a member of the Georgian junior national basketball team at a young age, leading them at various tournaments.
Zaza was a member of the Georgian National Basketball team since 2000. Eventually, he became a captain of the National Team and sacrificed 17 years to the success of the Georgian Basketball.
Zaza and his teammates defeated Cavaliers for second time in row. Photo courtesy:
Apart from playing basketball, Zaza runs his own business in his homeland, Georgia. Several years ago he opened a hotel in Tbilisi named Hotel ZP Plaza and then added  another enterprise, a spa center. They are located in different districts of Tbilisi.