Georgian National Rugby team preparing for the World Cup 2019
Rugby is becoming more and more popular in Georgia, mainly because Georgians appear to play it very well. The Georgian National Rugby team has achieved many successes lately. This in part is credited to the new head coach Milton Haig. He was appointed to the post in 2011 and has since then been working continuously with the Georgian players.
He is quite optimistic and positive about the Georgian players and Georgian rugby and says that the fact that Georgia is playing
against the likes of Scotland, Ireland and other prominent Rugby countries speaks for itself.
Thereafter the Georgian players will be preparing to participate in the World Cup in Japan that will take place in 2019, between the 20th of September and the 2nd of November.
In the video above he speaks about future plans and admits that Georgians have huge potential in this game. In the video you will see how Georgian players exercise and what they say about the future competitions.
Enjoy the video!
Gold medals at Judo Grand Prix, Zagrebi (Croatia)