Nikoloz Basilashvili lost his match with Rafael Nadal, but beats his personal record
“Defending champion Rafael Nadal's progress into the US Open quarter-finals was far from smooth as he needed four sets to beat unseeded Georgian Nikoloz Basilashvili” – this is a quotation from a BBC article about yesterday’s match between these two players.
It is worth mentioning that Nikoloz Basilashvili was praised by Nadal after the match: "He was hitting the ball very strongly. It felt like I wasn't controlling the points" he said. B
asilashvili’s success was acknowledged by other international media outlets as well.
Even though the Georgian lost, participation in the US Open and such a good result against the world’s number one tennis player is significant for him.
Basilashvili praised his opponent and wished him good luck: “Good match today with the champion and good luck for the next round Rafa Nadal” – he wrote on Facebook.
Basilashvili has earned $266 000 this year and 180 points in the rankings. He is now currently seeded 31 and this is a record for him.
The final score of the match is 3:6, 3:6, 7:6, 6:4 in favour of Nadal.