Georgia football team wins its first match in the UEFA Nations League
The Georgian football team won its first match in the UEFA Nations League on the 6th of September when it defeated the Kazakhstan football team with a score of 2:0. The match took place at the Astana Arena in Kazakhstan.
The Georgian team was coached by Vladimir Weiss, a Slovak coach.
The Georgian football team consisted of Giorgi Loria, Otar Kakabadze, Guram Kashia, Solomon Kverkelia, Giorgi Navalovski, Nika Kvekveskiri, Jaba Kankava, Valeri Qazaishvili, Giorgi Kvilitaia, Giorgi Chakvetadze and Giorgi Merebashvili.
the Kazakhstan and Georgian football teams seemed fairly well matched and the game progressed evenly but without much excitement. At the 69th minute of the match, during a counterattack by Georgia, Giorgi Chakvetadze scored the first goal of the match and created history. as for the other goal, Kazakh footballer Sergiy Maly scored an own goal.
The next game will be at home on the 9th of September, when the Georgian team will host Latvia at Tbilisi’s Dinamo Arena.