Georgian football team wins for the second time in a row at UEFA Nations League
The Georgian football team won its second match at the UEFA Nations League on the 9th of September when it defeated the Latvian football team with a score of 1:0. The match took place at Tbilisi’s Dinamo Arena, Georgia.
The Georgian team was coached by Vladimir Weiss, a Slovak coach.
The Georgian football team consisted of Giorgi Loria, Otar Kakabadze, Guram Kashia, Solomon Kverkelia, Giorgi Navalovski, Nika Kvekveskiri, Jaba Kankava, Valeri Qazaishvili, Tornike Okriashvili, Giorgi Chakvetadze and Nika Katcharava.
Tornike Okriashvili
The opposition was well-prepared and put up a stable defensive block against the host team for most of the match. But At the 69th minute of the match, Tornike Okriashvili scored the goal of the match.
Fans at the match showed their pride and support for Guram Kashia’s stance on equality and LGBT issues by waving banners and wearing LGBT arm bands. The Georgian Football Federation, The Public Defender (Ombudsman) of Georgia, journalists, and different social groups and co-players also expressed their support for the player.
Guram Kashia was recently selected to be the first person to receive the UEFA #EqualGame Award. UEFA decided to award the Georgian player with this award for his contribution to diversity, inclusion and accessibility in European football.
Guram Kashia
Some Georgians however have reacted aggressively to the player’s support for these groups. They had planned a counter demonstration but it was cancelled before the match.