Firstly, we should admit that he was born in Rustavi in 1981, on the 4th of July.
Vladimir Boisa produces cognac
“I have a chance to serve an old, traditional Georgian wine-making method and bottle each and put my heart into each bottle” – he says. “My enthusiasm has grown into production named after me. I strictly follow traditional wine-making methods. We use Qvevris of different size. Some of them are 100 years old.”
How Boisa wine is made
Boisa says that he produces biologically clean wine.
“I made this step because of my love towards vine, money has nothing to do with that. I visited wine cellar of my friend in 2014 and everything was neglected there. I had the restoration works done. Since then four years has passed and I still use the same cellar. A friend lent me a vineyard – he was not interested in wine-making so I took over this business” – says Boisa.
Vladimer Boisa in his wine cellar
Grape harvest this year was spoiled by hailstorm, but Boisa still harvested around 4 tons of grape. He says that this year he will make three types of wine – Rkatsiteli, Saperavi and Kisi.
The cellar was built in 1910 and this information is written on every bottle they produce. “Nothing is done without me, but I always take into account advices from professional wine-makers” – says Boisa.
The former player admits that currently he is an amateur wine-maker, but wants to become professional one in the future.
Vladimer Boisa looking into Qvevri
“My wine is different from others because it reflects me – I follow an old tradition, place wine in Qvevri and keep it covered until April. We closed Qvevris last week and now I’ll wait what we get. The feeling is similar to one before stepping to the basketball court before a game, when you think about victory… But in this case one should not think about how much money will they earn…” – says Boisa.
“You get 2000 bottles out of 3 tons of Rkatsiteli, I have around 1500 bottles of Saperavi and will get around 400 bottles of Kisi and Khikhvi. I used to provide two restaurants and a shop with my wine, now we export some 40% of wine. Saperavi of 2016 vintage was especially fine. I am told to keep it for two more years in my cellar”.