Georgian football players have achieved various international successes throughout history. The wives often play a big role in their success.
Levan Mchedlidze and Khatia Khvadagiani
Levan Mchedlidze and Khatia Khvadagiani, Photo courtesy:
The Georgian football player Levan Mchedlidze is married to a Georgian model Khatia Khvadagiani. Levan plays for Empoli Football Club (an Italian professional football club based in Empoli, in the Metropolitan City of Florence). He started playing for the Georgia national football team at the age of
17, for the Euro 2008 qualifying match against Italy. In spite of his young age, the coach Klaus Toppmöller made him play against the World Champions. The couple has two children.
Jano Ananidze and Mariam Pureliani
Jano Ananidze and Mariam Pureliani, Photo courtesy:
Jano Ananidze is another Georgian football player. He plays for Spartak Moscow in the Russian Premier League. In March 2009 UEFA website listed Ananidze as one of three "key players" of Georgian U-17 team. In July 2009 Ananidze accepted Héctor Cúper's invitation into the Georgian national team. He made his debut for Georgia in a 0-2 home defeat by Italy on 5 September 2009. Jano is married to Mariam Pureliani. The couple lives in Moscow with their daughter.
Valeri Qazaishvili and Gvantsa Nishnianidze
Valeri Qazaishvili and Gvantsa Nishnianidze, Photo courtesy:
The Georgian player Valeri Qazaishvili plays for the San Jose Earthquakes (an American professional soccer team based in San Jose, California, United States). Valeri started his career in Georgia. Then he joined the Legia Warsaw (a professional football club based in Warsaw, Poland). And, in 2017, he became the player of the San Jose Earthquakes. He is married to Gvantsa Nishnianidze. They were friends at first and then fell in love with each other. Gvantsa dreamt of becoming an actress but she gave up on it after the marriage.
Buba Daushvili and Eko Daushvili
Buba Daushvili and Eko Daushvili, Photo courtesy:
Murtaz (Buba) Daushvili is married to Eko Daushvili. He is the member of the Georgian National team. He plays for FC Samtredia (a Georgian association football club based in Samtredia, Georgia). Daushvili made his debut for Georgia on 19 November 2008 against Romania. Eko had been a model but after the marriage, she spends more time with her family. Eko runs her own business. The couple has two daughters.
Guram Kashia and Tamta Gigishvili
Guram Kashia and Tamta Gigishvili, Photo courtesy:
Guram Kashia is one of the most successful and popular Georgian football players. He was selected to be the first person to receive the UEFA #EqualGame Award. UEFA decided to award the Georgian player with this award for his contribution to diversity, inclusion, and accessibility in European football. Guram Kashia started his career in FC Dinamo (a professional football club based in Tbilisi, Georgia) Tbilisi, Georgia. In 2010, he moved to the Netherlands and signed for Vitesse. In August 2015, Kashia was named Best Player of August in Eredivisie which is the highest echelon of professional football in the Netherlands. Guram is married to Tamta Gigishvili. The couple lives in the Netherlands with their daughter.
Tamta Gigishvili, Photo courtesy: