Football is considered as the most popular sport across the globe. Georgian football players are capped by international football clubs and they are considered to be quite highly paid football players throughout the world. The success mainly depends on the agents who care for the development of the football players and carefully plan their career. There are top 5 highest-paid Georgian football players and their agents.
1. Saba (Solomon) Kvirkvelia
Saba Kvirkvelia plays for the Georgian National Team and Russian football club
Lokomotiv Moscow. He made his Russian Premier League debut for FC Rubin Kazan on 22 July 2011 in a game against FC Terek Grozny. On an international level, he debuted for Georgia in a friendly match against Liechtenstein on 5 March 2014. He was titled as the Georgian footballer of the year in 2014 and 2017 (The award for an official year is given in summer on the basis of players' performance in a winter league season). Saba has collected 8 000 000 Euros. His agent is Gaetano Montalbano and Kvirkvelia is the highest-paid player of the agent.
2. Giorgi Chankvetadze
Giorgi Chankvetadze is a Georgian football player. He plays for the Belgian club Gent. Chankvetadze started his career in Junior Dinamo (Georgian Football club). In 2010, after successful seasons with youth championships of Georgia, Chakvetadze moved to Dinamo where he won U15 and U17 championships. In 2015, Chakvetadze signed a three-year deal with Dinamo. At the end of summer 2017, Chakvetadze signed with Gent. The president of the Georgian club, Roman Pipia confirmed that the Belgian club was not the only one interested in signing the young player, declaring that Liverpool, Tottenham Hotspur, Hoffenheim, and Bayer Leverkusen tried to sign him as well. George has earned 5 000 000 Euros. The player has signed a contract with the Agency Sports Innovation SA.
3. Valeri Qazaishvili
The Georgian player Valeri Qazaishvili plays for the San Jose Earthquakes (an American professional soccer team based in San Jose, California, United States). Valeri started his career in Georgia. Then he joined the Legia Warsaw (a professional football club based in Warsaw, Poland). And, in 2017, he became the player of the San Jose Earthquakes. He is the third highest-paid player in Georgia, making 2 500 000 Euros. He has signed with the agency is SEG - Sports Entertainment Group.
4. Davit Khocholava
Davit Khocholava is a professional Georgian football player. He plays for Shakhtar Donetsk (a Ukrainian professional football club from the city of Donetsk). He started his career in Saburtalo. Later he joined other Georgian football clubs such as Dinamo and Shukura Kobuleti. In April 2017, Shakhtar Donetsk confirmed that Khocholava signed a five-year deal with the club, joining them at the start of the following season. The agent of the player is ProStar. The player has collected 2 500 000 Euros.
5. Guram Kashia
Guram Kashia is one of the most successful and popular Georgian football players. He was selected to be the first person to receive the UEFA #EqualGame Award. UEFA decided to award the Georgian player with this award for his contribution to diversity, inclusion, and accessibility in European football. Guram Kashia started his career in FC Dinamo (a professional football club based in Tbilisi, Georgia) Tbilisi, Georgia. In 2010, he moved to the Netherlands and signed for Vitesse. In August 2015, Kashia was named Best Player of August in Eredivisie which is the highest echelon of professional football in the Netherlands. He was awarded the titles of the Georgian footballer of the year in 2012 and 2013 and the Vitesse player of the year in 2015 and 2016. Guram Kashia has signed with the company StarFactory. He has earned 2 000 000 Euros.