Check the bouldering spots in Georgia
Rock climbing dates back to the 17th century. The sport involves climbing rocky routes of different difficulty levels. It requires from sportsmen not only physical but mental preparation. Quick decision-making, witty and sharp mind is key to climbing rocky routes. Climbing regularly for 6 months is enough to make your body fit, strong and flexible.
Georgian rock climbers in the past
Beginners are required to get used to climbing in special halls for climbers. There are artificial walls with different types
of holds. Many of these types try to mimic real rock features while others are only for fun. But it is not the specific shape that matters, but rather how that shape can be used by a climber. The routes in indoor bouldering halls are categorized into easy, medium and difficult ranges.
Read more: VOGUE: 5 Reasons to Explore the Mountains of Georgia
Georgian bouldering school was founded in the 1950s. One of the prominent climbers not only in Georgia and the Soviet Union but also in European climber societies was Mikheil Khergiani. He trained many of the Georgian climbers. Nowadays, there are competitions now and then in climbing dedicated to the legendary Georgian climber.
It should be emphasized that climbing is often recommended for children. The sport has a positive influence on health, physical and coordination development in children and prevents the problems related to the backbone. It is the best solution not only to physical improvement but to psychological and psychical challenges.
Now let’s look at some of the rock climbing destinations in Georgia:
One of the most popular outdoor bouldering destinations is Katskhi in Chiatura, Imereti (Western part of Georgia). The quality of the rock is perfect for different types of climbers. Routes are categorized in French grade and start from 5a to 8b.
Katskhi Rock in Chiatura
Svaneti, the western region of Georgia, offers a climber destination near the center of Mestia. All lines are bolted and equipped with top chains. Near the rock climbing area, there are a café and drinking water.
The rock for climbers in Mestia
If you want to go indoor bouldering in Tbilisi, Alp club is the place for you. The alpine club is located in the center of the city, just a few steps away from the Philharmonic Hall. The address is Kostava Str. 37a, in Vera Garden.
Alp Club for climbers in Tbilisi
Georgian climbers survey the incredible devastation in landslide area (+ Photos)