Nikoloz Basilashvili defeats the Russian Andrey Rublev in the Qatar Open
Georgian tennis player Nikoloz Basilashvili claimed his second win of the Qatar Open by beating the No 68 seed Russian Andrey Rublev (6:3, 6:4). The Georgian player is now ranked as a 21st seed with 1 795 points.
As for the quarterfinal of the tournament, Nikoloz Basilashvili is meeting the No 1 seed tennis player Novak Djokovic from Serbia. The match will take place on the 4th of January. Nikoloz was beaten by the Serbian player (6-4 6-2) on their first
meeting in the Italian Open 2018.
The Qatar Open 2019 kicked off on the 31st of December in Doha, Qatar. On the first day of the tournament, Nikoloz Basilashvili won against the No 65 seed Spanish player Albert Ramos (6:1, 1:6, 6:1).
Nikoloz Basilashvili was born in Tbilisi, Georgia on the 23rd of February 23, 1992. He graduated from Granite Bay High School in California, USA. He has been playing tennis since he was 6 years old. In 2008, Nikoloz won his only junior title, the G4 Tennis Express tournament, defeating Raymond Sarmiento in three sets. In 2012-14, he won the Georgian Tennis championships.
He is the first player from Georgia to gain an ATP World Tour title by winning the German Tennis Championships 2018. The 2018 ATP World Tour is the global elite men's professional tennis circuit organized by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) for the 2018 tennis season. The Georgian player defeated the two-time winner of the German Title Leonardo Mayer of Argentina (6-4, 0-6, 7-5) to become the first Georgian to ever win the title.