Australian Open kicks off: Nikoloz Basilashvili wins two matches
The Australian open commenced on the 8th of January. The Georgian tennis player Nikoloz Basilashvili has performed two matches. He managed to win both matches. On the 14th of January, Basilashvili faced the No 170 seed American Christopher Eubanks (6:4, 4:6, 7:6(6), 6:3). As for the second match, the Georgian player met the 137th seed Italian Stefano Travaglia on the 16th of January (3:6, 6:3, 3:6, 6:4, 6:3).
The next match will take place on the 18th of January. Nikoloz Basilashvili’s
next opponent will be the No 15 seed Greek Stefanos Tsitsipas. The players have never played against each other before.
ATP has recently published updated tennis player rankings. The Georgian tennis player Nikoloz Basilashvili is seeded 20 with 1820 points. A 26-year-old player was ranked as 21st seed with 1 795 points before the latest tennis tournament the Qatar Open 2018. Due to his performance on the tournament, he was moved up to the 20th place. It is the highest ranking and position Nikoloz Basilashvili has ever reached in his career.